GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The special feature of a 4HP 16 automatic transaxle is that it operates without freewheels. Shifting between individual gears takes place by means of overlapping clutch engagement and release.

The advantages of overlap shifting are as follows:

    • The transaxle can be a more compact design and is lighter on account of the absence of freewheels and the lower number of shift elements.
    • Lower drag losses, i.e., higher efficiency
    • Lower peak torque acting on the components and driveline

However, overlap shifting necessitates high-performance hardware and software, and precision engine signals.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • DTC P0781, P0782, P1881, P1883, P1884, P1885, P1886 are not set.
    • The selector lever is not in the neutral (N) or park (P) position.
    • Engine torque is unstable state.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The transmission control module (TCM) will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer.
    • Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 3rd gear.
    • Open lock up clutch

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC P0783 sets, the replacement of T/M is recommended.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Start the engine and allow it to warm up at idle.
  4. Observe the idle RPM, TPS and so on, on the scan tool.

Was the condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the electronic control module (ECM).

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Engine Control Module Replacement for the 2.0L engine

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal B3 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Measure the voltage between the terminal C15 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.
  6. Measure the voltage between terminal C16 and B13 of the transaxle wiring connector.

Is the voltage within the specified values?

11-14 V

Go to Step 5

Go to DTC P0562

or

Go to DTC P0563

5

Replace the TCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 6

--

6

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 7

System OK

7

Repair and/or replace the transaxle, as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK