As the wheel is rotated, the speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increases with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed. The speed sensor is connected to the EBCM by a twisted pair of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility that may cause a DTC to set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C1211 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Equals Zero
Ignition is in the ON position.
All of the following must be true for DTC C1211 to set.
• | DTC 1200, C1203, C1206, or C1209 not current |
• | ABS not active |
• | Brake switch OFF |
• | The right rear wheel speed equals 0, and all of the remaining wheel speed sensors are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least 2.5 seconds. |
• | The solenoid relay opens, removing power from the pump motor and solenoids. |
• | DTC C1211 is stored. |
• | ABS disabled, ABS warning lamp turns ON. |
• | If the conditions that set the DTC C1211 are no longer present, the DTC may be cleared by using the proper scan tool. |
• | The DTC that has not occurred in 100 drive cycles will be cleared from history data. |
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors when diagnosing intermittent DTCs. This will include the following:
• | Removal of the protective conduit and inspection of wiring for damage, shorts, and contamination |
• | Inspection for improperly formed and/or damaged terminals |
• | Checking terminal contact retention force by using a spare male/female terminal |
• | Removal of the terminals from the connectors to check for proper terminal to wire crimp |
If the driver comments reflect that the ABS warning lamp is ON only during moist environmental changes, such as rain, snow, vehicle wash, the all wheel speed sensor circuitry should be thoroughly inspected for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, simulate the effects of water intrusion. Use the following procedure. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt-water solution. Then test-drive the vehicle over various road surfaces such as bumps, turns, etc., above 24 km/h (15 mph). If the DTC sets then replace the suspected harness and/or sensor.
When measuring wheel speed sensor resistance, ensure the vehicle is at room temperature, since resistance will increase with temperature.
Failure to perform the previous steps carefully and fully can result in misdiagnosis, unnecessary component replacement, and reoccurrence of DTC C1211.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is any physical damage noted? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Repair the damage to the right rear wheel speed sensor, and/or jumper harness. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | |
4 | Was the DTC C1209 set as a current or history code? | -- | Go to DTC C1209 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Did C1211 reset or did the right rear wheel speed suddenly drop to 0 prior to the vehicle coming to a complete stop? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
6 |
Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
8 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 800-1600 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the right rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
10 |
Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
11 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | OL (open circuit) | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Find and repair the short between the 2 circuits. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
13 |
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Repair the open or high resistance between terminals 23 and 2. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
15 |
Is the resistance measured less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
16 | Repair the open or high resistance between terminal 22 and 1. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
17 |
Did DTC C1211 reset? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 18 |
18 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |