The wheel speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring on the wheel passes by the wheel speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the wheel speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the wheel. The amplitude of the wheel speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.
• | No output from the left front wheel speed sensor for 1.0 second |
• | Excessive left front wheel speed sensor resistance for 1.0 second |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on. |
• | The ABS disables. |
DTC C0225 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true only as long as the condition persists.
Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC.
Any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect all wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:
If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.
When inspecting a wheel speed sensor, inspect the sensor terminals and the harness connector for corrosion. If evidence of corrosion exists, replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor circuit.
This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor wiring.
This step checks the resistance of the left front wheel speed sensor.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
Is the resistance measurement with the specified range? | 1500-2500 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal A and terminal B of the left front wheel speed sensor pigtail. Is the resistance measured within the specified range? | 1500-2500 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 |
Inspect CKT 830 and CKT 873 for damage that could result in an open circuit. Repair any evident damage. Replace the terminals if poor contact or corrosion exists. Does DTC C0225 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 | Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 830 or CKT 873. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |