GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 339862  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics

Circuit Description

The wheel speed sensor coil emits an electromagnetic field. A toothed ring on the wheel passes by the wheel speed sensor and disrupts this electromagnetic field. The disruption in the field causes the wheel speed sensor to produce a sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal. The frequency and amplitude of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal are proportional to the speed of the wheel. The amplitude of the wheel speed signal is also directly related to the distance between the wheel speed sensor coil and the toothed ring. This distance is referred to as the air gap.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A left rear wheel speed less than 6 km/h (4 mph)
    • All other wheel speeds greater than 13 km/h (8 mph)
    • No unexpected wheel acceleration/deceleration
    • Anything that keeps the left rear wheel speed sensor low while the vehicle is moving above 13 km/h (8 mph)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on.
    • The ABS disables.

DTC C0236 is an Ignition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true until the ignition is turned to OFF (even if the cause of the DTC is intermittent).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect all wheel speed sensor circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:

  1. Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent salt water solution (2 teaspoons of salt to 12 oz of water).
  2. Drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for at least 30 seconds.

If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.

When inspecting a wheel speed sensor, inspect the sensor terminals and the harness connector for corrosion. If evidence of corrosion exists, then replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step checks for the resistance of the left rear wheel speed sensor.

  2. This step checks the voltage output of the left rear wheel speed sensor.

  3. This step checks for a short in the wiring between the wheel speed sensor circuits.

  4. This step checks for a short to ground in the left rear wheel speed sensor circuits.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Inspect the left rear wheel speed sensor, sensor wire and connectors for signs of damage.
  3. Inspect the wheel speed sensor and the toothed ring for looseness paying particular attention to the toothed ring. Any deviation will affect the wheel speed sensor output signal.
  4. Inspect the 24-way EBCM harness connector and harness for signs of damage or corrosion.

Is there evidence of physical damage?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor harness connector from the wheel speed sensor.
  2. Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal A and terminal B of the left rear wheel speed sensor pigtail connector.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

1500-2500 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. With the J 39200 still connected, select the A/C voltage scale.
  2. Spin the wheel by hand while observing the voltage reading.

Is the voltage measured equal to or greater than the specified value?

100 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Disconnect the 24-way EBCM harness connector from the EBCM.
  2. Using a J 39200 measure the resistance between terminals 9 and 21 of the 24-way EBCM harness connector.

Is the resistance measurement equal to the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Reconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor.
  2. Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal 9 of the 24-way EBCM harness connector and ground.

Is the resistance measurement equal to the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Inspect the 24-way EBCM harness connector terminal 9 and terminal 21 for poor terminal contact or corrosion.
  2. Inspect CKT 884 and CKT 885 for damage that could result in a shorted circuit. Repair any evident damage.

    Replace the terminals if poor contact or corrosion exists.

  3. Reconnect all the connectors.
  4. Using the Scan Tool , clear all DTCs .
  5. Test drive the vehicle above 16 km/h (10 mph).

Does DTC C0236 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

8

Make the necessary repairs.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

9

Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor.

Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

Replace the EBCM.

Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

11

Repair the short between CKT 884 and CKT 885.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

Repair short to ground in CKT 884 or CKT 885.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--