The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to assist in diagnosis of the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on the 5-volt reference 2 circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a boost sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, this DTC will set.
The ignition is ON
The boost pressure is more than 254 kPa for 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Start the engine. Does the scan tool indicate that the boost sensor pressure is more than the specified value? | 254 kPa | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the boost sensor pressure is less than the specified value? | 50 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the boost sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
13 | Observe the stored information, Capture Info., with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The boost sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. This pressure is created by the turbocharger and changes with accelerator pedal position (APP) and engine speed. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to provide engine overboost protection. The boost sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost sensor on the 5-volt reference 2 circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The boost sensor provides a signal to the ECM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The ECM monitors the boost sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects a boost sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, this DTC will set.
The ignition is ON
The boost pressure is more than 254 kPa for 2 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Start the engine. Does the scan tool indicate that the boost sensor pressure is more than the specified value? | 254 kPa | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the boost sensor pressure is less than the specified value? | 38 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Important: Disconnect the EGR vacuum sensor connector before proceeding with this step.
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the boost sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the low reference circuit of the boost sensor for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the boost sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the boost sensor. Refer to Boost Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
13 | Observe the stored information, Capture Info., with a scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |