Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the Fuel Gauge read Full? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is continuity present? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the I/P Cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | ||
5 | Locate and repair the open in CKT 30 (PPL) between the I/P Cluster and the Fuel Pump Balance Module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
6 | Connect a J 39200 DMM (ohms) between cavities E and B, and cavities E and C of the Fuel Pump Balance Module connector. Does the resistance equal the value given? | 0ohms Empty/90ohms Full | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the resistance equal the value given? | 0ohms Empty/90ohms Full | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Locate and repair the open circuit(s) between the Fuel Pump Balance Module and the Fuel Sender(s). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Replace the Fuel Pump and Sender(s). Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
10 | Connect a J 39200 DMM (continuity) between cavity A of the two Fuel Gauge Sender connectors and ground. Is continuity present in both circuits to ground? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Replace the Fuel Pump Balance Module. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
12 | Locate and repair the open in CKT 451 (BLK/WHT) between the Fuel Sender and G104. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Important:: Before performing the diagnostics below, perform a diagnostic circuit check and repair DTC's P0461, P0462, or P0463 pertaining to the fuel tank senders. | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is contintuity present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 30 (PPL) between VCM connector C1 and the IP Cluster. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
4 | Replace the I/P Cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the fuel gauge read Full or higher? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Connect a J 39200 DMM (continuity) between cavities A & B of the fuel pump and sender connector. Does the resistance read according to fuel level? | 0 ohms Empty/90 ohms Full | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the resistance read according to fuel level? | 0 ohms Empty/90 ohms Full | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Replace the I/P Cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
6 | Replace the Fuel Pump and Sender. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement in Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Locate and repair the open in CKT 30 (PPL) between the I/P Cluster and Fuel Pump and Sender. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |