GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 58195  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) sensor provides a voltage signal which changes relative to the throttle blade angle. The signal voltage varies from about 0.5 volt at idle to about 4.0 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

The VCM uses the TP signal, one of the most important inputs, for fuel control and for most of the VCM control outputs.

Each time the voltage drops below 1.25 volts and stops, the VCM assumes this value as the 0 throttle angle, and the VCM measures the percent throttle from this point on. The DTC P0123 is a type A DTC. The DTC P1122 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set under the following conditions:

    • The engine is running
    • The Throttle Position (TP) sensor signal is greater than 4.7 volts(4.9 volts for 7.4L)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Important: The scan tool will not indicate default values.

When the P0123 is reported and 1 failure has occurred, the VCM sets the DTC P0123, and the VCM turns ON the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used.

Diagnostic Aids

The scan tool reads the throttle position in volts. The scan tool should read about 0.45 to 0.85 volt with the throttle closed and the ignition switch turned ON or at idle. The voltage should increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward the Wide Open Throttle (WOT).

Also, some scan tools will read the throttle angle. 0% = closed throttle. 100% = WOT.

Scan the TP sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine turned off and the ignition turned on. The display should vary from below the 1.25 volts (1250 mV) when the throttle was closed to over 4.5 volts (4500 mV) when the throttle is held at WOT position.

This DTC will result if the TP ground circuit is open or the TP signal circuit is shorted to the voltage.

Refer to the Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. If the TP signal measures greater than 4.8 volts, then the fault exists.

  2. With the TP sensor disconnected and if the VCM and the wiring are okay, the TP signal should go low.

  3. Probing the TP ground circuit with a test lamp checks the 5.0 volt return circuit. This step isolated a faulty sensor, the VCM or an open TP ground circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs use the scan tool in order to record the freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.

Does the scan tool display a TP sensor signal greater than the specified value?

4.8V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.

Does the scan tool display a TP sensor signal less than the specified value?

0.2V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

4

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored, refer to those tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

--

5

With a DVM connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit (at the TP sensor electrical connector).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the TP sensor ground circuit ( at the TP sensor connector) with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

8

Check for a short to voltage in the TP sensor signal circuit.

Was a problem found

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 17

9

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VCM gray connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. With a DVM connected to ground, measure the 5V reference circuit at the VCM harness connector.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

With a DVM connected to ground, measure the voltage on the VCM connector terminal GR27.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 17

11

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Measure the voltage on the 5V reference circuit (at the VCM harness connector GR27).

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

5.2V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Check the sensor ground circuit for an open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 17

14

Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit (terminal GR27).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the VCM.

Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (With KS Calibration PROM) .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Using the scan tool, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select the DTC and the Specific.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

Using the scan tool, select the Capture Info and Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed

--

Go to The Applicable DTC Table

System OK