GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 600928  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Secondary AIR Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
VCM Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

A secondary air injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle in order to lower tailpipe emissions on start-up. Thevehicle control module (VCM) supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay control circuit. This energizes the AIR pump relay and supplies voltage to the AIR pump clutch. The VCM uses the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltages and the short term fuel trim to diagnose the secondary air injection system.

The VCM monitors the HO2S voltages and the short term fuel trim value when the AIR pump is energized. This additional air causes the HO2S voltages to shift low, reflecting the leaner mixture. The short term fuel trim should increase above 128 confirming that the VCM is supplying additional fuel. The low HO2S voltages and higher short term fuel trim value provide confirmation that the secondary air injection system is operating properly. When the AIR pump is de-energized, the HO2S voltages should increase and begin switching normally.

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is set when the VCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during this test. If only one HO2S responded as expected, the VCM sets either a DTC P1415 or P1416 depending on which engine bank the AIR system is inoperative.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active secondary air injection (AIR) DTCs
    • No active camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs
    • No active engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor DTCs
    • No active exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) DTCs
    • No active fuel trim DTCs
    • No active idle air control (IAC) DTCs
    • No active intake air temperature (IAT) sensor DTCs
    • No active mass air flow (MAF) sensor DTCs
    • No active manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor DTCs
    • No active HO2S DTCs
    • No active transmission DTCs
    • No active evaporative emission (EVAP) system DTCs
    • No active throttle position (TP) sensor DTCs
    • No active vehicle speed sensor (VSS) DTCs
    • No active misfire DTCs
    • The commanded air/fuel ratio is 14.7:1.
    • The system voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 550 RPM.
    • The engine load is less than 50 percent.
    • The MAF is less than 100 g/s.
    • The system has been in Closed Loop operation for more than 15 seconds.
    • The IAT is more than 0°C (32°F).
    • The ECT is between 75-105°C (167-221°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage remains above 299 mV or the change in the short term fuel trim value is less than a calibrated value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM illuminates the MIL during the second consecutive drive cycle in which the diagnostic reports a fail.
    • The VCM will set the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The VCM stores the failure information in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The secondary air injection shut-off valve is spring loaded and requires air pressure to open for air to flow. A leak in the hose between the AIR pump and the AIR shut-off valve could cause a no flow condition even though the pump is flowing air.

A weak or worn AIR pump may flow air but may not be able to overcome the spring in the AIR shut-off valve.

Low AIR system volume may cause a DTC P1415, P1416, or an intermittent complaint. Also check for the following conditions:

    • Pinched, kinked, or restricted AIR pipes, hoses, or fittings
    • Leaks, holes, loose fittings or hoses
    • Restricted or obstructed AIR pump inlet hose
    • Worn or loose AIR pump drive belt

An AIR supply hose that is melted before the check valve could indicate exhaust gas back-flow past the check valve.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will determine if the AIR system is functioning correctly.

  2. This step will determine if the VCM is capable of controlling the AIR pump relay.

  3. This step is to check for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This step will determine if the pump is capable of flowing air.

  5. This step is to check for a weak or worn AIR pump. If the pump is weak it could flow air but may not be able to overcome the shut off valve. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  6. This step is to ensure that no leaks are found in the hose between the AIR pump and the AIR shut off valve. The shut off valve is spring loaded and requires air pressure to open for air to flow. A leak could prevent the valve from opening causing a no flow condition even though the pump is flowing air.

  7. An open fuse for the ignition feed circuit could be caused by a short to ground in the components operated by the relay. Also check the wiring in the circuits on the switched side of the relay. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes.
  3. Verify the engine is running at normal operating temperature and is in Closed Loop.
  4. Command ON the AIR pump with the scan tool.

Does the short term fuel trim indicate a change of more than the specified value within 30 seconds?

16%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. With the engine still running, command ON the AIR pump with the scan tool.
  2. Observe the AIR pump clutch.

Is the AIR pump clutch engaged?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump clutch connector.
  3. Check for a poor connection at the connector. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the terminal for the AIR pump clutch feed circuit with a test lamp to a ground.
  3. Command ON the AIR pump with scan tool.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Connect the test lamp to the B+ terminal.
  2. Probe the terminal for the AIR pump clutch ground circuit.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 23

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
  3. Check for a poor connection at the relay. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 9

9

Check for an open in the AIR pump clutch feed circuit between the relay and the clutch.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Probe both terminals for the ignition feed circuits at the AIR pump relay socket with a test lamp to a ground.

Is the test lamp ON at both terminals?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 24

11

  1. Connect a test lamp to the B+ terminal.
  2. Probe the terminal for the AIR pump relay control circuit at the relay socket with the test lamp.
  3. Command ON the AIR pump with the scan tool.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VCM C1 connector.
  3. Check for a poor connection at the VCM. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 13

13

Check for an open in the AIR pump relay control circuit between the relay and the VCM.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the terminal for the AIR pump relay control circuit with a test lamp connected to a ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 30

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR output hose at outlet of the AIR shut off valve.
  3. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
  4. Command ON the AIR pump with the scan tool.

Does air flow from the valve?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump output hose at the inlet of the AIR shut off valve.
  3. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
  4. Command ON the AIR pump with the scan tool.

Does air flow from the hose?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

17

  1. Command ON the AIR pump with the scan tool.
  2. Accelerate the engine to approximately the specified value.

Does the air flow increase as the engine is accelerated?

1,500 RPM

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 21

18

Check for leaks or loose hose connections on the hose between the AIR pump and the AIR shut off valve.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 28

19

Check for leaks or obstructions in the hose between the AIR pump and the AIR shut off valve.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 21

20

Check for leaks or restrictions on the following components:

    • AIR shut off valve
    • Hoses
    • Check valves
    • Fittings
    •  AIR pipes
    • Exhaust manifolds

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Diagnostic Aids

21

Check for a restriction or an obstruction in the inlet hose of the AIR pump.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 29

22

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

23

Repair the open in the AIR Pump clutch ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

24

Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition feed circuits to the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

25

Repair the short to voltage on the AIR pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

26

Repair as necessary. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve and Check Valve Pipe Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

27

Replace the AIR pump relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

28

Replace the AIR shut off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Check Valve and Check Valve Pipe Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

29

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

30

Important: The replacement VCM must be programmed.

Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 31

--

31

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number which was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting the DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 2

32

Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK