The automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch consists of five normally-open pressure switches. The vehicle control module (VCM) supplies battery voltage to each range signal. By grounding one or more of these circuits through various combinations of the pressure switches, the VCM detects what manual valve position has been selected, and compares the actual voltage combination of the switches to a TFP manual valve position switch combination table stored in memory.
The TFP manual valve position switch assembly cannot distinguish between PARK and NEUTRAL because the monitored valve body pressures are identical in both cases. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, D2 is indicated. When the transmission 20-way connector is disconnected, the ground potential for the three range signals to the VCM is removed, and with the ignition ON, D2 is indicated.
If the VCM detects an invalid state of the TFP manual valve position switch circuit by deciphering the TFP manual valve position switch inputs, then DTC P1810 sets. DTC P1810 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles DTC P1810 is a type B DTC.
• | The system voltage is 10-16.0 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 7 seconds. |
• | No OSS DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | No ISS DTCs P0716 or P0717. |
• | No PSA DTC P1810. |
• | No MAP DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108. |
• | No 1-2 SS DTCs P0751 or P0753. |
• | No 2-3 SS DTCs P0756 or P0758. |
• | Not in fuel cut off. |
• | The engine torque is: |
- | 108-540 N·m (80-400 lb ft) |
- | 108-675 N·m (80-500 lb ft) |
• | The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPA. |
DTC P1810 sets during the second consecutive trip in which any of the following condition occurs:
The VCM detects an illegal TFP manual valve position switch state for 60 seconds.
• | The engine speed is less than 50 RPM for 0.3 second; then between 50 and 550 RPM for 0.3 second; then the engine speed is greater than 550 RPM. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 4 km/h (2.5 mph). |
• | The VCM detects the gear range as D2 before and after start up. |
• | All conditions are met for 7 seconds. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The TP angle is greater than 10%. |
• | The TFP switch indicates the following: |
- | P/N when the ratio indicates less than 1.05:1 for greater than 15 seconds. |
- | Reverse when the ratio indicates D4, D3, D2, and D1 for greater than 5 seconds. |
- | D4, D3, D2, and D1 when the ratio indicates reverse for greater than 7 seconds. |
• | For California emission equipped vehicles the VCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. For Non-California emission equipped vehicles the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is not illuminated. |
• | The VCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The VCM assumes D4 for the PRNDL shift pattern. |
• | The VCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The VCM commands the TCC on in commanded fourth gear. |
• | The VCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The VCM stores this information as Freeze Frame (Calif. only) and Failure Records (Calif. and Federal). |
• | The VCM stores the DTC P1810 in VCM history during the second consecutive trip (Calif.) or the first trip (Federal) in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For California emissions, the VCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For California emissions, the VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For Federal emissions, the VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
• | Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic for the normal range signals and the illegal combinations. |
• | DTC P1810 can be falsely set during a fluid fill procedure. After refilling the fluid, cycle key down then start and run the vehicle for 20 seconds. Key down and allow the VCM to power down, and then restart the vehicle. |
• | DTC P1810 can be set falsely by low pump pressure or a stuck pressure regulator. |
• | DTC P1810 can be set by a rolled forward clutch piston seal. It may allow the VCM to see a 2.08:1 ratio (reverse) when the manual valve position is indicated as D4. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the VCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve that is actually selected.
This step tests the voltage from the VCM to the transmission 20-way connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.0/5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L) | |||||||||
2 | Inspect for correct transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Switch display? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Does the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter indicate HI for all range signal states? | -- | |||||||||||
5 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Does the voltage measure within the specified value at all three terminals? | 10-12 V | ||||||||||
6 | Connect a fused jumper wire from terminal N of the J 44152 (signal A circuit) to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter. When signal circuit A (CKT 1224) is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate Low? | -- | ||||||||||
7 | Connect a fused jumper wire from terminal R of the J 44152 (signal B circuit) to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter. When signal circuit B (CKT 1225) is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate Low? | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Connect a fused jumper wire from terminal P of the J 44152 (signal C circuit) to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter. When signal circuit C (CKT 1226) is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate Low? | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Test the signal circuits (CKTs 1224, 1225 and 1226) of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate HI for a short to ground between the VCM connector C3 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||
10 | Test the signal circuits (CKTs 1224, 1225 and 1226) of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate voltage for an open between the VCM connector C3 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||
11 | Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for a shorted together condition between the VCM connector C3 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||
12 | Test the signal circuits (CKTs 1224, 1225 and 1226) of the TFP manual valve position switch for an open or shorted condition between the TFP manual valve position switch and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | ||||||||||
13 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to AT Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||
14 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||
15 | Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0/5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L) in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch consists of five normally-open pressure switches. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies battery voltage to each range signal. By grounding one or more of these circuits through various combinations of the pressure switches, the PCM detects what manual valve position has been selected and compares the actual voltage combination of the switches to a TFP manual valve position switch combination chart stored in memory.
The TFP manual valve position switch cannot distinguish between PARK and NEUTRAL because the monitored valve body pressures are identical in both cases. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, D2 is indicated. When the transmission 20-way connector is disconnected, the ground potential for the three range signals to the PCM is removed, and with the ignition ON, D2 is indicated.
If the PCM detects an invalid state of the TFP manual valve position switch circuit by deciphering the TFP manual valve position switch inputs, then DTC P1810 sets. DTC P1810 is a type B DTC.
• | The system voltage is 8.0-18.0 volts. |
• | The APP angle is greater than 12%. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 475 RPM for greater than 7 seconds. |
• | No OSS DTCs P0502 or P0503. |
• | No ISS DTCs P0716 or P0717. |
• | No PSA DTC P1810. |
• | No MAP DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108. |
• | No 1-2 SS DTCs P0751 or P0753. |
• | No 2-3 SS DTCs P0756 or P0758. |
• | The engine speed is less than 3750. |
• | Not in fuel cut-off. |
• | The engine torque is 108-644 N·m (80-475 lb ft). |
• | The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPA. |
DTC P1810 sets during the second consecutive trip in which any of the following condition occurs:
The PCM detects an illegal TFP manual valve position switch state for 25.5 seconds.
• | The engine speed is less than 50 RPM for 1.5 second; then between 50 and 575 RPM for 0.3 second; then the engine speed is greater than 575 RPM. |
• | The vehicle speed is less than 4 km/h (2.5 mph). |
• | The PCM detects the gear range as D2 before and after start-up. |
• | All conditions are met for 7.5 seconds. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The TP angle is greater than 12%. |
• | The PCM detects the following when the TFP switch indicates: |
- | P/N when the ratio indicates less than 1.05:1 for greater than 15 seconds. |
- | REVERSE when the ratio indicates D4, D3, D2 and D1 for greater than 15 seconds. |
- | D4, D3, D2 and D1 when the ratio indicates REVERSE for greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The PCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The PCM assumes D4 for the PRNDL shift pattern. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores the DTC P1810 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | For Federal and California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | For Federal and California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | For vehicles equal to or greater than 15,000 lbs GVW, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
• | Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic for the normal range signals and the illegal combinations. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | DTC P1810 can be falsely set during a fluid fill procedure. After refilling the fluid, cycle key down then start and run the vehicle for 20 seconds. Key down and allow the PCM to power down, and then restart the vehicle. |
• | DTC P1810 can be set falsely by low pump pressure or a stuck pressure regulator. |
• | DTC P1810 can be set by a rolled forward clutch piston seal. It may allow the PCM to see a 2.08:1 ratio (REVERSE) when the manual valve position is indicated as D4. |
• | DTC P1810 may be inhibited from passing if the state of the battery is low, or there is a low cranking voltage. To pass DTC P1815, turn the ignition switch to the ON position with the engine OFF. Check that all the range signal switches (A, B, C) read OFF, OFF, OFF. Start the vehicle, and move the PRNDL through each selected transmission range. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the indicated range signal to the manual valve that is actually selected.
This step tests the voltage from the PCM to the transmission 20-way connector.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | ||||||||||
2 | Inspect for correct transmission fluid level. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |||||||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TFP Switch display? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||
Does the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter indicate HI for all range signal states? | -- | |||||||||||
5 |
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View . Does the voltage measure within the specified value at all three terminals? | 10-12 V | ||||||||||
6 | Connect a fused jumper wire from terminal N of the J 44152 (signal A circuit) to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter. When signal circuit A (CKT 1224) is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate Low? | -- | ||||||||||
7 | Connect a fused jumper wire from terminal R of the J 44152 (signal B circuit) to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter. When signal circuit B (CKT 1225) is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate Low? | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Connect a fused jumper wire from terminal P of the J 44152 (signal C circuit) to ground while monitoring the scan tool TFP Switch A/B/C parameter. When signal circuit C (CKT 1226) is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate Low? | -- | ||||||||||
9 | Test the signal circuits (CKTs 1224, 1225 and 1226) of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate HI for a short to ground between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||
10 | Test the signal circuits (CKTs 1224, 1225 and 1226) of the TFP manual valve position switch that did not indicate voltage for an open between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||
11 | Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch for a shorted together condition between the PCM connector C2 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||||||||||
12 | Test the signal circuits (CKTs 1224, 1225 and 1226) of the TFP manual valve position switch for an open or shorted condition between the TFP manual valve position switch and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | ||||||||||
13 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to AT Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||
14 | Replace the TFP manual valve position switch. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |