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DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input Gas


Object Number: 525769  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Gas
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Gas
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The vehicle control module (VCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the VCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The VCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.

If the VCM detects a continuous open or short to the power in the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor, then DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TFT sensor indicates a voltage greater than 4.94 volts.
    • All conditions met for 400 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The VCM commands increased line pressure.
    • The VCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The VCM determines a TFT default transmission temperature (TFT) using the following matrix:
       - If the engine run time is less than 60 seconds then default TFT equals the intake air temperature (IAT), plus 5 degrees.
       - If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 85°C (185°F) then default TFT equals IAT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is 85-110°C (185-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is greater than 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in hot mode.
       - If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F).
    • The VCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The VCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The VCM stores DTC P0713 in VCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool clears the DTC from VCM history.
    •  The VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • High voltage (B+) in circuit 1227 may also damage the TFT sensor.
    • Inspect the connectors at the VCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • The scan tool displays the transmission fluid temperature (TFT) in degrees. After the transmission operates, the temperature rises steadily to about 100°C (212°F). The temperature then stabilizes.
    • Test the TFT sensor at the various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. Use the Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Specifications table. A skewed sensor may cause firm shifts or TCC complaints.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for higher than normal circuit voltage which may also damage the TFT sensor.

  2. This step simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the VCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high temperature), and the scan tool displays 146°C (295°F) or greater, the VCM and the wiring are OK.

  3. This step verifies a condition in the TFT sensor circuit inside the transmission.

  4. This step inspects the TFT sensor and the automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly for an open. Circuit 470 becomes circuit 452 inside the transmission.

P0713

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.0/5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L)

2

Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the VCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

4.92 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Does the scan tool display a TFT voltage greater than the specified value?

5.1 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, measure the voltage between jumper harness terminal L and a good ground.
  5. Refer to Electronic Component Description .

  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

4.9-5.0 Volts

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a fused jumper wire between terminals L and M on the transmission 20-way connector (Automatic Transmission Connector End View).
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the scan tool TFT sensor signal voltage measure less than the specified value?

0.2 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the J 44152 to the transmission side of the 20-way connector (Automatic Transmission Connector End View).
  3. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals L and M.
  4. Refer to Electronic Component Description .

Does the resistance measure within the specified values?

16K ohms at 10°C (50°F) to 133 ohms at 110°C (230°F)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
  2. Refer to Automatic Transmission Fluid and Filter Replacement .

  3. Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) and the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the AT wiring harness for an open between the TFT sensor and the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

Replace the AT wiring harness assembly.

Refer to AT Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for high resistance or an open circuit between the VCM connector C2-27 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage B+.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Test the ground circuit (CKT 470) for an open between the VCM connector C3-19 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0/5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L) in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the TFT sensor.

Refer to AT Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle so that the TFT Sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 400 seconds (6.8 minutes).
  4. Select Specific DTCs.
  5. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input Diesel


Object Number: 525785  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Diesel
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Diesel
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The TFT sensor indicates a voltage greater than 4.94 volts.
    • All conditions are met for 400 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM commands increased line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM determines a TFT default transmission fluid temperature (TFT) using the following matrix:
       - If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than -30°C (-22°F) then default TFT is set to -28°C (-19°F).
       - If the ECT is -30-110°C (-22-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is greater 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in Hot Mode.
       - If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0713 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • DTC P0218 may set approximately 600 seconds after DTC P0713 has set. Follow the diagnostic table for DTC P0713 before proceeding to the diagnostic table for DTC P0218.
    • Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for higher than normal circuit voltage which may also damage the TFT sensor.

  2. This step simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the PCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high temperature), and the scan tool displays 146°C (295°F) or greater, the PCM and the wiring are OK.

  3. This step verifies a condition in the TFT sensor circuit.

  4. This step inspects the TFT sensor and the AT wiring harness assembly for an open.

P0713

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

4.92 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Does the scan tool display a TFT voltage greater than the specified value?

5.1 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. (Multiple DTCs will set.)
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, measure the voltage between jumper harness terminal L and a good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

4.9-5.0 volts

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a fused jumper wire between terminals L and M of the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the TFT sensor signal voltage measure less than the specified value?

0.2 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the J 44152 to the transmission side of the 20-way connector.
  3. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals L and M.
  4. Refer to Electronic Component Description .

Does the resistance measure within the specified values?

16K ohms at 10°C (50°F) to 133 ohms at 110°C (230°F)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
  2. Refer to Transmission Fluid Pan Removal in the 4L80-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

  3. Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor AT wiring harness assembly for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.
  4. Test the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the TFT sensor AT wiring harness assembly for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFT sensor.
  5. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find an open condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

Replace the AT wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for high resistance or an open circuit between the PCM connector C1-C9 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

11

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage (B+) between the PCM connector C1-C9 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Test the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the TFT sensor for high resistance or an open circuit between the PCM connector C2-B12 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the TFT sensor.

Refer to AT Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle so that the TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 4.92 volts for 10 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0713.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1