The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The vehicle control module (VCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the VCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The VCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.
If the VCM detects a continuous open or short to the power in the TFT signal circuit or the TFT sensor, then DTC P0713 sets. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.
The ignition is ON.
• | The TFT sensor indicates a voltage greater than 4.94 volts. |
• | All conditions met for 400 seconds. |
• | The VCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The VCM commands increased line pressure. |
• | The VCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The VCM determines a TFT default transmission temperature (TFT) using the following matrix: |
- | If the engine run time is less than 60 seconds then default TFT equals the intake air temperature (IAT), plus 5 degrees. |
- | If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 85°C (185°F) then default TFT equals IAT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is 85-110°C (185-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is greater than 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in hot mode. |
- | If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F). |
• | The VCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The VCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The VCM stores DTC P0713 in VCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from VCM history. |
• | The VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
• | High voltage (B+) in circuit 1227 may also damage the TFT sensor. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the VCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | The scan tool displays the transmission fluid temperature (TFT) in degrees. After the transmission operates, the temperature rises steadily to about 100°C (212°F). The temperature then stabilizes. |
• | Test the TFT sensor at the various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. Use the Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Specifications table. A skewed sensor may cause firm shifts or TCC complaints. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for higher than normal circuit voltage which may also damage the TFT sensor.
This step simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the VCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high temperature), and the scan tool displays 146°C (295°F) or greater, the VCM and the wiring are OK.
This step verifies a condition in the TFT sensor circuit inside the transmission.
This step inspects the TFT sensor and the automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly for an open. Circuit 470 becomes circuit 452 inside the transmission.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.0/5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L) | |
2 | Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |
3 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the VCM. Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.92 volts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Does the scan tool display a TFT voltage greater than the specified value? | 5.1 volts | |||
5 |
Refer to Electronic Component Description . Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 4.9-5.0 Volts | ||
Does the scan tool TFT sensor signal voltage measure less than the specified value? | 0.2 volts | |||
Refer to Electronic Component Description . Does the resistance measure within the specified values? | 16K ohms at 10°C (50°F) to 133 ohms at 110°C (230°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Refer to Automatic Transmission Fluid and Filter Replacement . Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find a condition? | -- | |||
9 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to AT Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
10 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for high resistance or an open circuit between the VCM connector C2-27 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
11 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage B+. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
12 | Test the ground circuit (CKT 470) for an open between the VCM connector C3-19 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
13 | Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0/5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L) in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
14 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to AT Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply. DTC P0713 is a type C DTC.
The ignition is ON.
• | The TFT sensor indicates a voltage greater than 4.94 volts. |
• | All conditions are met for 400 seconds. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands increased line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM determines a TFT default transmission fluid temperature (TFT) using the following matrix: |
- | If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than -30°C (-22°F) then default TFT is set to -28°C (-19°F). |
- | If the ECT is -30-110°C (-22-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is greater 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in Hot Mode. |
- | If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0713 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
• | DTC P0218 may set approximately 600 seconds after DTC P0713 has set. Follow the diagnostic table for DTC P0713 before proceeding to the diagnostic table for DTC P0218. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for higher than normal circuit voltage which may also damage the TFT sensor.
This step simulates a TFT sensor DTC P0712. If the PCM recognizes the low signal voltage (high temperature), and the scan tool displays 146°C (295°F) or greater, the PCM and the wiring are OK.
This step verifies a condition in the TFT sensor circuit.
This step inspects the TFT sensor and the AT wiring harness assembly for an open.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | ||
2 | Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |
3 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.92 volts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Does the scan tool display a TFT voltage greater than the specified value? | 5.1 volts | |||
5 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified value? | 4.9-5.0 volts | ||
Does the TFT sensor signal voltage measure less than the specified value? | 0.2 volts | |||
Refer to Electronic Component Description . Does the resistance measure within the specified values? | 16K ohms at 10°C (50°F) to 133 ohms at 110°C (230°F) | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Refer to Transmission Fluid Pan Removal in the 4L80-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find an open condition? | -- | |||
9 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
10 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for high resistance or an open circuit between the PCM connector C1-C9 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
11 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) of the TFT sensor for a short to voltage (B+) between the PCM connector C1-C9 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
12 | Test the ground circuit (CKT 452) of the TFT sensor for high resistance or an open circuit between the PCM connector C2-B12 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
14 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to AT Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |