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DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Electrical Gas


Object Number: 525774  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Gas
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Gas
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The pressure control (PC) valve is a vehicle control module (VCM) controlled device that regulates the transmission line pressure. The VCM compares throttle position (TP) sensor voltage, engine RPM, and other inputs in order to determine the appropriate line pressure for a given load. The VCM regulates the pressure by applying a varying duty cycle to the PC solenoid valve based on the resistance of the solenoid, and the amperage needed to obtain optimum line pressure. The applied amperage varies from 0.1 amps for maximum line pressure to 1.1 amps for minimum line pressure.

If the VCM detects a PC duty cycle that exceeds 95% or less than 1.9%, then DTC P0748 sets. DTC P0748 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is greater than 10 volts at -40°C TFT or 12.5 volts at 150°C TFT.
    • The engine must be running more than 475 RPM for at least 7 seconds, and not in fuel cutoff.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PC duty cycle exceeds 95% or is less than 1.9%.
    • All conditions are met for 200 milliseconds (0.2 second).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The VCM disables the PC solenoid valve, defaulting the transmission to maximum line pressure.
    • The VCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The VCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The VCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The VCM stores DTC P0748 in VCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool clears the DTC from VCM history.
    •  The VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • Inspect for improperly wired after-market equipment.
    • Inspect the connectors at the VCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the ability of the VCM to command the PC solenoid valve.

  2. This step tests the PC solenoid valve and the AT wiring harness assembly for incorrect resistance.

  3. This step tests the PC solenoid valve and the internal wiring harness for a short to ground.

  4. This step tests the entire PC solenoid valve circuit up to the VCM for continuity.

  5. This step tests for a short to ground in circuits 1228 and 1229, of the engine harness.

P0748

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.0/5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L)

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the VCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. With the transmission in PARK, start the engine.
  7. Using the transmission output control function on the scan tool, apply 0.1-1.0 amps while observing the PC Ref. current and the PC Act. current.
  8. Refer to Line Pressure .

Is the PC Act. current reading always within the specified value of the PC Ref. current?

0.16 amp

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the transmission AT inline 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector (Automatic Transmission Connector End View).
  4. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, measure the resistance between terminals C and D.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

3-7 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly at the PC solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the PC solenoid valve.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

3-7 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.

Refer to AT Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

6

Measure the resistance from terminal C on the jumper harness, to the transmission case.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

250K ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid AT wiring harness assembly for a short to ground between the PC Solenoid connector and the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

  3. Replace the harness if necessary.
  4. Refer to AT Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PC solenoid valve.

Refer to Pressure Regulator Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

9

  1. Disconnect the J 44152 from the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Install the J 44152 on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) of the PC Solenoid for a short to power at the J 44152 pin C.
  5. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

  6. Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for a short to power at the J 44152 pin D.
  7. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the transmission AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Disconnect the VCM connector C3.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminals C3-6 and C3-16.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

3-7 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Connect the J 39200 DMM to terminal C3-6 and to a good ground.
  2. Measure the resistance.

Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?

250K ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Does the resistance in step 10 measure greater than the specified value?

7 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for an open between the VCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for a short together between the VCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for a short to ground between the VCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0/5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L) in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure the following conditions are met:
  4. • The engine is running.
    • The PC duty cycle is 2-95%.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0748.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid Circuit Electrical Diesel


Object Number: 525798  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Diesel
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Diesel
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is a vehicle control module (PCM) controlled device that regulates the transmission line pressure. The PCM compares throttle position (TP) sensor voltage, engine RPM, and other inputs in order to determine the appropriate line pressure for a given load. The PCM regulates the line pressure by applying a varying duty cycle to the PC solenoid valve based on the resistance of the solenoid, and the amperage needed to obtain optimum line pressure. The applied amperage varies from 0.1 amps for maximum line pressure to 1.1 amps for minimum line pressure.

If the PCM detects a PC duty cycle that exceeds 95% or is less than 1.9%, then DTC P0748 sets. DTC P0748 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is greater than 10 volts at -40°C TFT or 12.5 volts at 150°C TFT.
    • The engine must be running greater than 475 RPM for at least 7 seconds, and not in fuel cut-off.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PC duty cycle exceeds 95% or is less than 1.9%.
    • All conditions met for 200 milliseconds (0.2 second).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM disables the PC solenoid valve, defaulting the transmission to maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0748 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the AT wiring harness an all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the ability of the PCM to command the PC solenoid valve.

  2. This step tests the PC solenoid valve and the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly for incorrect resistance.

  3. This step tests the PC solenoid valve and the internal wiring harness for a short to ground.

  4. This step tests the entire PC solenoid valve circuit for proper resistance.

  5. This step tests for a short to ground in circuits 1228 and 1229 of the engine harness.

P0748

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. With the engine running, put the transmission in PARK.
  7. Using the scan tool transmission output control function, apply 0.1-1.0 amps while observing the PC Ref. Current and the PC Act. Current.

Is the PC Act. Current reading always within the specified value of the PC Ref. Current?

0.16

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminals C and D. Use the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and the J 35616 connector test adapter kit.

Does the resistance measure within the specified value?

3-7 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly at the PC solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the PC solenoid valve.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

3-7 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

6

Measure the resistance from terminal C in the jumper harness to the transmission case.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

250K ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid AT wiring harness assembly for a short to ground between the PC Solenoid connector and the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

  3. Replace the harness if necessary.
  4. Refer to Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Replacement.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PC solenoid valve.

Refer to Pressure Regulator Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

9

  1. Disconnect the J 44152 from the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Install the J 44152 on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) of the PC Solenoid for a short to power at the J 44152 pin C.
  5. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

  6. Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for a short to power at the J 44152 pin D.
  7. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminals C1-C7 and C1-C15.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

3-7 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Measure the resistance between terminal C1-C7 and a good ground.

Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?

250K ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Does the resistance in step 10 measure greater than the specified value?

7 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for an open between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

14

Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for a short together between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Test the controlled power feed circuit (CKT 1228) and the controlled ground circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC Solenoid for a short to ground between the VCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure the following conditions are met:
  4. • The engine is running.
    • The PC solenoid duty cycle is 2-95%.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0748.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1