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DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent Gas


Object Number: 525770  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Gas
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Gas
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission input (shaft) speed (ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the vehicle control module (VCM). The ISS sensor is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The VCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The VCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The VCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the VCM detects an unreasonably large change in the input speed, in a very short period of time, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type C DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No throttle position (TP) sensor DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123.
    • No OSS DTC P0502 or P0503.
    • No ISS DTC P0717.
    • No shift solenoid DTC P0751 or P0753.
    • The TP is greater than 10%.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 25 mph.
    • The engine is running greater than 475 RPM for more than 7 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The transmission is not in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • The input speed varies by 1,300 RPM for greater than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • For California emission equipped vehicles the VCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. For Non-California emission equipped vehicles the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is not illuminated.
    • The VCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The VCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The VCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The VCM stores this information as Freeze Frame (Calif. only) and Failure Records (Calif. and Federal).
    • The VCM stores the DTC P0716 in VCM history during the second consecutive trip (Calif.) or the first trip (Federal) in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For California emissions, the VCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • For California emissions, the VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • For Federal emissions, the VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Inspect the connectors at the VCM, the ISS sensor and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper operation to the AT ISS sensor.

  2. This step tests for proper AT ISS circuit operation up to the VCM connections. Remove the fuel pump relay in order to eliminate a flooding condition during this step.

DTC P0716

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.0/5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L)

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Raise and support the drive axle assembly.
  7. Select Scan Tool Transmission ISS.
  8. Start the engine and place the transmission selector in D3 range.
  9. With the drive wheels rotating, slowly accelerate to 2000 engine RPM and hold.

Is the Scan Tool Transmission ISS more than 800 RPM?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the connector from the ISS sensor.
  3. Remove the ISS sensor from the transmission.
  4. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) and J 35616 connector test adapter kit, measure the resistance of the ISS sensor.

Does the sensor resistance measure within the specified value?

1042-2088ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1230) of the ISS sensor for an intermittent open or short to ground between the VCM connector C3-8 and cavity 1 of the ISS sensor connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

Test the ground circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS sensor for an intermittent open between the VCM connector C3-7 and cavity 2 of the ISS sensor connector.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the J 39200 DMM on DC volts, and the J 35616 , measure the voltage from cavity 1 of the ISS sensor connector to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

4.0-5.1 volts DC

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage at cavity 2 of the ISS sensor connector.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

0.2 volts

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Is the voltage reading in Step 6 greater than the specified value?

5.1 volts

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Test the signal circuit (CKT 1230) and the ground circuit (CKT 1231) of the ISS sensor for an intermittent short to B+ voltage or intermittent shorted together between the VCM connector C3 and the ISS harness connector cavities 1 and 2.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

  1. Re-install the ISS sensor in the transmission.
  2. Reconnect the ISS sensor connector to the sensor.
  3. Disconnect the VCM connector C3 (additional DTCs may set).
  4. Using the J 39200 DMM on AC voltage, probe across terminal C3-7 and terminal C3-8 at VCM connector C3.
  5. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  6. With the vehicle in PARK, crank the engine.

Does the voltage measure above the specified value?

0.5 volts

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ISS sensor.

Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0/5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L) in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The engine must be running and the ISS must be greater than 500 RPM.
    •  The VCM must not see an input speed change of greater than 200 RPM for 1 second.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent Diesel


Object Number: 525788  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Diesel
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Diesel
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The automatic transmission input (shaft) speed (AT ISS) sensor provides transmission input speed to the powertrain control module (PCM). The AT ISS sensor is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The sensor mounts into the transmission case and maintains a slight air gap between the sensor and the forward clutch housing. The PM generator produces an AC voltage as the forward clutch housing rotor teeth pass through the sensor's magnetic field. The AC voltage level increases as the turbine shaft speed increases. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a digital signal. The PCM determines actual turbine speed using the digital signal. The PCM uses the input speed to calculate torque converter slip speed, and gear ratios.

When the PCM detects an unrealistically large change in input speed, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No AT ISS sensor DTC P0717.
    • No OSS sensor DTCs P0722 or P0723.
    • No shift solenoid DTCs P0751 or P0753.
    • System voltage is 8.0-18.0 volts.
    • Engine speed is greater than 475 RPM.
    • The APP angle is greater than 15%.
    • Transmission fluid pressure manual valve position switch is not indicating PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 32 Km/h (20 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The AT ISS varies by more than 1200 RPM within 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores the DTC P0716 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For Federal and California emissions, the PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • For Federal and California emissions, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • For vehicles equal to or greater than 15,000 lbs GVW, the PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the ISS sensor and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a fault.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper operation of the AT ISS sensor.

  2. This step tests for proper AT ISS sensor circuit operation up to the PCM connections. You remove the fuel solenoid fuse in order to eliminate a flooding condition during this step.

  3. This step tests for a short to ground in the AT ISS sensor circuit.

DTC P0716

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC
  6. With the transmission in PARK, start the engine.
  7. Observe the scan tool, Transmission ISS.
  8. Run the engine to 2,000 RPM and hold the engine speed steady.

Does the Transmission ISS RPM change by more than 1,200 RPM at steady engine speed?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ISS sensor harness connector from the ISS sensor.
  3. Using the J 35616 connector test adapter kit, select the OHMS scale. Connect the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) to the ISS sensor terminals.

Does the ISS sensor resistance measure within the specified value?

1042-2088 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 14

4

  1. With the J 39200 DMM connected to the ISS sensor, select AC Volts.
  2. With the transmission in PARK, start the engine.
  3. Run the engine to 2,000 RPM and hold the engine speed steady.

Is the DMM voltage steady?

Greater than 10.0 volts AC

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Select DC Volts on the J 39200 DMM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage at both ISS sensor harness connector terminals 1 and 2 to a good ground.

Does either voltage reading measure greater than the specified value?

10.5 volts DC

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Test the ISS sensor high input circuit (CKT 1230) for a short to power.
  2. Test the ISS sensor low input circuit (CKT 1231) for a short to power.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

7

  1. Reconnect the ISS harness connector to the ISS sensor.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  4. Connect the J 39200 DMM on AC Volts to the C1 connector terminals D1 and D11.
  5. Remove the fuel solenoid fuse in the Fuse/Relay Center.
  6. Refer to Automatic Transmission Components .

  7. Turn the ignition to the RUN position and crank the engine while observing the J 39200 DMM.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value and steady?

0.4 volts AC

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

With the J 39200 DMM measure the resistance between terminals D1 and D11 of the PCM connector C1.

Does the circuit resistance measure within the specified value?

1042-2088 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Measure the resistance from PCM connector C1-D1 to a good ground.
  2. Measure the resistance from PCM connector C1-D11 to a good ground.

Does either resistance measure less than the specified value?

50K ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

Test the ISS sensor high input circuit (CKT 1230) and the ISS sensor low input (CKT 1231) for a short to ground.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

Does the resistance reading from Step 8 measure less than the specified value?

1042-2088 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Test the ISS sensor high input circuit (CKT 1230) and the ISS sensor low input circuit (CKT 1231) for a short together.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Test the ISS sensor high input circuit (CKT 1230) and the ISS sensor low input circuit (CKT 1231) for high resistance or an open.

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the ISS sensor.

Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Important: Failure to clear codes first may cause poor engine performance and high idle at start up.

  3. Select Clear Info.
  4. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  5. • Start and run the engine greater than 475 RPM.
    •  The PCM must see an ISS change of less than 500 RPM for 1 second.
  6. Select Specific DTC.
  7. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1