The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The vehicle control module (VCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the VCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The VCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.
If the VCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT sensor or signal circuit, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type C DTC.
The ignition is ON.
• | The TFT sensor indicates a voltage of less than 0.14 volts. |
• | All conditions met for 15 seconds. |
• | The VCM does not illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The VCM commands increased line pressure. |
• | The VCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The VCM determines a TFT default transmission temperature (TFT) using the following matrix: |
- | If the engine run time is less than 60 seconds then default TFT equals the intake air temperature (IAT), plus 5 degrees. |
- | If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 85°C (185°F) then default TFT equals IAT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is 85-110°C (185-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is greater than 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in hot mode. |
- | If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F). |
• | The VCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The VCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The VCM stores DTC P0712 in VCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from VCM history. |
• | The VCM clears the DTC from VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP sensor codes that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the VCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
• | Test the TFT sensor at various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. Use the Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Specifications table. A skewed sensor may cause delayed garage shifts or TCC complaints. |
• | Verify the customer driving habits, trailer towing, weight, or towing in OVERDRIVE. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground or a skewed sensor by verifying the fault still exists.
This step tests for an internal fault within the transmission by creating an open.
This step inspects circuit 1227 of the AT wiring harness assembly for being shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.0/5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L) | |
2 | Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Was the fluid checking procedure performed? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the VCM. Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor signal voltage less than the specified value? | 0.14 volts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Does the scan tool display a TFT Sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.92 volts | |||
5 |
Refer to Electronic Component Description . Does the resistance measure within the specified values? | 16kohms at 10°C (50°F) to 133ohms at 110°C (230°F) | ||
Measure the resistance between terminal L and a good ground on the transmission case. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 50 kohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
7 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 50kohms | ||
8 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to AT Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
9 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) for a short to ground between the VCM connector C2-27 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
10 | Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Internal Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
11 | Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (5.0/5.7L) or VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L) in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
12 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |
The automatic transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the 4L80-E automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply. DTC P0712 is a type C DTC.
The ignition is ON.
• | The TFT sensor indicates a voltage less than 0.14 volts. |
• | All conditions are met for 15 seconds. |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM commands increased line pressure. |
• | The PCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The PCM determines a TFT default using the following matrix: |
- | If the engine run time is less than 60 seconds then default TFT equals the intake air temperature (IAT), plus 5 degrees. |
- | If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 85°C (185°F) then default TFT equals IAT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is 85-110°C (185-230°F) then default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees. |
- | If the ECT is greater 110°C (230°F) then default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in Hot Mode. |
- | If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then default TFT is 140°C (284°F). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0712 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. |
• | First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or APP sensor DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset. |
• | DTC P0218 may set approximately 600 seconds after DTC P0712 has set. Follow the diagnostic table for DTC P0712 before proceeding to the diagnostic table for DTC P0218. |
• | Inspect the connectors at the PCM, the AT wiring harness and all other circuit connecting points for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Inspect the circuit wiring for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground or a skewed sensor by verifying the fault still exists.
This step tests for an internal fault within the transmission by creating an open.
This step inspects circuit 1227 of the AT wiring harness assembly for being shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain Diagnostic System Check? | -- | ||
2 | Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. Refer to Transmission Fluid Check . Was the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure performed? | -- | Go to Transmission Fluid Check | |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases Failure Records from the PCM. Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 0.13 volts | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.92 volts | |||
5 |
Refer to Electronic Component Description . Does the resistance measure within specified values? | 16K ohms at 10°C (50°F) to 133 ohms at 110°C (230°F) | ||
Measure the resistance between terminal L and a good ground on the transmission case. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 50K ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||
7 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 50K ohms | ||
8 | Replace the TFT sensor. Refer to AT Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
9 | Test the signal circuit (CKT 1227) for a short to ground between the PCM connector C1-C9 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | ||
10 | Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly. Refer to Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | -- | |
12 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK |