The fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor that controls the signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM). When the fuel is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see high signal voltage. As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. The fuel temperature sensor is integrated with the optical sensor.
The engine has been operating for at least 8 minutes.
• | The fuel temperature is less than or equal to 18°C (64°F). |
• | The conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
A scan tool reads fuel temperature in degrees Celsius. A failure to detect an increase in fuel temperature could be the result of a faulty connection or an open in the signal circuit.
An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:
• | Faulty connections |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0183 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
This test simulates a DTC P0182. If the PCM recognizes the low signal voltage, or a high temperature, the PCM and wiring are OK.
This test will determine if the signal circuit is open. There should be 5 volts at the sensor connector if measured with a DMM. This will determine if there is a wiring condition or a malfunctioning PCM.
This step determines if there is a short to voltage on the signal circuit. A short to voltage increases current flow through the sensor which overwhelms the sensor. This does not allow the sensor to pull down the circuit to the correct voltage and thus display the correct temperature.
After repairing the short to voltage, check the sensor for proper operation.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the Fuel Temp less than or equal to the specified value? | 18°C (64°F) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does the scan tool display a fuel temperature that is more than the specified value? | 105°C (221°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
Jumper the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit to a known good ground. Does the scan tool display a Fuel Temp that is more than the specified value? | 105°C (221°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 | The DTC is intermittent. Are any other DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
6 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
With a DMM set to the mA scale, measure the current across the fuel temperature signal and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector. Is the current less than the specified value? | 50 mA | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
Repair the short to voltage on the fuel temperature signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |
11 | Inspect the PCM connectors for proper connections and replace the terminals, if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
12 |
Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Timing Adjustment . Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? | -- | System OK |