The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The gasoline Control Module (VCM / PCM or ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the TP sensor reference voltage circuit. The gasoline Control Module also supplies a ground circuit to the TP sensor. When the throttle is depressed, the TP signal voltage rises to near the supplied 5 volts. As the throttle is released, the TP signal voltage drops to around 0.6 volts. The gasoline Control Module and the Alternative Fuels ECM monitor the TP signal circuit voltage and determine the angle or opening of the throttle blade.
This DTC is used to indicate a throttle angle that is greater than calculated, based upon engine speed and engine manifold absolute pressure (MAP).
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine has been operating for greater than 2 seconds. |
• | No Alternative Fuel ECM DTCs are set. DTCs P1215, P1432, and P1433 may be set. |
• | The engine MAP is less than 45 kPa. |
• | The TP sensor angle has changed less than 2 percent for 2 seconds continuously. |
The TP sensor angle is greater than the specified percentage at the given engine speed.
TP Sensor Angle | Engine Speed |
---|---|
30% | 500 RPM |
40% | 1,500 RPM |
50% | 2,000 RPM |
60% | 3,000 RPM |
70% | 3,500 RPM |
80% | 4,000 RPM |
90% | 4,600 RPM |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History during 1 drive trip in which the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to the Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms - Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step indicates this sensor is currently functioning correctly. If you were sent to this diagnostic procedure from other service information, return to that procedure now.
This step isolates the signal circuit from the other possible causes of the DTC condition.
This step determines if the 5-volt reference circuit has the proper voltage. The amperage available on the 5-volt reference circuit should be about 180 mA.
This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
This step determines if the sensor ground circuit has good continuity. With the TP signal circuit jumpered to 5 volts and grounded through the sensor ground circuit terminal, very little voltage should be available at the TP signal circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
2 |
Does the scan tool display the throttle angle below the specified value? | 2% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
3 | Depress the throttle slowly to wide open throttle (WOT). Does the scan tool display the throttle angle ABOVE the specified value? | 98% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | Release the throttle. Does the scan tool display the throttle angle BELOW the specified value? | 2% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
Other DTCs may set. Does the scan tool display the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the voltage within the specified value range? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | |
If the jumper fuse opens, repair the signal circuit shorted to battery voltage. Other DTCs may set. Does the scan tool display TP sensor voltage LESS than the specified value? | 0.08 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 | |
Other DTCs may set. Does the scan tool display TP sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 0.08 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 | |
10 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
11 |
Was a wiring or terminal repair made? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
12 |
Is the voltage within the specified value range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
14 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
15 |
Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
16 | Replace the TP Sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in the Engine Controls section of the G Van Service Manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
17 |
Important: The following Control Module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle. The following procedures are located in the gasoline service manual.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure, a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20-amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
18 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 19 | -- |
19 |
Did this DTC run and pass? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |