The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is used in order to determine the oxygen content of the engine's exhaust. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the engine is operating lean, the exhaust will have more oxygen content. Once at operating temperature, the HO2S will produce a voltage in relation to the oxygen content of the exhaust. The HO2S requires an operating temperature of 360°C (600°F) to produce voltage. The HO2S will produce more voltage when the exhaust is rich and less voltage when the exhaust is lean. The HO2S operating voltage range is between 0.1 volts (100 mV) to 1 volt (1,000 mV).
The gasoline Control Module (VCM/PCM or ECM) supplies a bias or reference voltage to the HO2S. This bias voltage is around 450 mV.
This DTC is used to indicate an HO2S signal voltage that is below the normal operating range of the sensor.
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 70°C (160°F). |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM determines the HO2S has been at operating temperature for at least 30 seconds. Operating temperature is indicated when engine coolant temperature is more than 40°C (104°F) AND desired gas flow is greater than 0.3 grams per second for 30 seconds. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM is operating in Closed Loop fuel control. |
The Alternative Fuels ECM monitors an HO2S signal voltage of less than 0.08 volts (78 mV) for 15 seconds continuously.
The Alternative Fuels ECM will Control fuel trim based upon the Bank 2 Sensor 1 signal. If a Bank 2 Sensor 1 DTC sets, the Alternative Fuels ECM will operate in Open Loop fuel control.
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after 2 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The Alternative Fuels ECM will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared with a scan tool. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to the Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms - Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the voltage fixed at less than the specified value? | 78 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
Was a condition found and repaired? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage fixed at less than the specified value? | 78 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage fixed at less than the specified value? | 78 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Inspect for one of the following conditions:
Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Was a condition found and repaired? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 |
Is the resistance infinite for both tests? | ∞ | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Repair the HO2S signal High circuit short to ground or short to the HO2S Low circuit. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 |
Was a wiring or terminal repair made? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition only during CNG operation. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis and return to this step. Was a lean Alternative Fuels system condition found and repaired? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 in the Engine Controls section of the G Van Service Manual. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 |
Important: The following Control Module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle. The following procedures are located in the gasoline engine service manual.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure, a switch to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20-amp fuse in order to perform the switch. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 |
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |