GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211171  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Ignition Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

This engine is equipped with a distributorless ignition system called the electronic ignition (EI) system. The primary circuit of the EI system consists of 2 separate ignition coils, an electronic ignition control module (ICM) and a crankshaft position (CKP) sensor as well as the related connecting wires and the ignition control (IC) portion of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each secondary circuit consists of the secondary winding of the coil, spark plug wires, and the spark plugs.

Important: The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is only used for a misfire detection and is not part of the ignition system.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • The Throttle Position (TP) sensor binding or sticking in wide open throttle position.
    • The Throttle Position (TP) sensor for a shorted or open circuit.
    • Water or foreign material in the fuel.
    • Low compression (timing chain failure).

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. Diagnosis of the DTCs that may be set could lead to the cause of the Cranks But Will Not Run condition.

  3. The PCM grounds will only cause a problem if all the grounds are not making a good connection. If a PCM ground problem is suspected, the most probable place to check is where all the grounds meet at the engine block.

  4. Locate and repair any shorts that may have caused the fuse to open before replacing the fuse.

  5. A TP sensor that reads too high may cause an incorrect fueling condition.

  6. An engine that has not been started should display ECT and IAT temperatures that are relatively close to each other. During the warmer weather, the IAT readings maybe slightly higher than the ECT readings.

  7. If the scan tool loses serial data only while cranking the engine, then the ignition switch is not sending voltage to the PCM while in the crank position.

  8. This step looks for a normal barometer reading and a change in MAP sensor values while cranking the engine. This step verifies the MAP sensor can detect the change in the manifold pressure that occurs while cranking the engine. Compare any questionable barometer readings with readings from another vehicle.

  9. While cranking the engine, the CKP Activity (7X reference) should increment to 255, then rollover to 0.

  10. By testing for spark on all 4 plug wire leads using a spark tester , each ignition coils ability to produced at least 25,000 volts is verified.

  11. The CKP sensor should output a voltage near 1100-1300 mV as the crankshaft turns. It is possible to trigger the ICM with a voltage as low as 200 mV. If no voltage is produced, a poor CKP sensor electrical connection or malfunctioning CKP sensor is indicated.

  12. The test light connected to B+ simulates a reference signal to the PCM. An fuel injector test light can be installed and will blink for every other touch of the test light if the CKP Activity (7X reference) circuit, the PCM and the fuel injector driver are all functioning properly.

  13. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM programming.

  14. The fuel pump is turned ON by the PCM for 2-3 seconds after the ignition is first turned ON. This step checks to see if the fuel pump and fuel pump relay are operating correctly and if the fuel pressure is within the proper range. Refer to the Fuel System Diagnosis for the fuel pressure gage installation procedure.

  15. Battery voltage should be available at the fuel injector ignition positive voltage circuit whenever the fuel pump power supply circuit is switched ON and when the PCM is receiving ignition pulses, during engine cranking or when the engine is running. The ignition must be turned OFF for at least 10 seconds to assure that the PCM powers down and will then switch the fuel pump back ON for 2-3 seconds when the ignition is turned back ON.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTCs P0601, P0602, P1621, P1626, P1631, or P1632 set?

--

Go to the applicable DTC tables

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the PCM ground connection at the engine block.

Is the ground connection OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 26

4

Inspect the F/P-INJ, or IGN fuses.

Are the fuses OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check the fuel level.
  2. Add fuel if necessary.

Was it necessary to add fuel?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Check for a short in the applicable circuit.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. Replace the open fuse.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 37

7

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. With the throttle closed.

Does the TP sensor read less than the specified value?

1.0V

Go to Step 8

Go to DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

8

With the scan tool installed.

Is the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) relatively close to the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

9

Crank the engine while watching the MAP sensor readings.

Was serial data lost while cranking the engine?

4.0V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check if the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor reading is over the specified value.
  2. Crank the engine while watching the MAP sensor reading.

Does the MAP sensor read over the specified value and then change while cranking the engine?

4.0V

Go to Step 11

Go to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Output Diagnosis

11

Check to see if the CKP activity counter increments while cranking the engine with the scan tool.

Does the CKP activity counter increment while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

12

Repair voltage loss to the PCM from the ignition switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ICM C2 harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test light to ground.
  5. Probe the ignition positive voltage circuit with the test lamp.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 26

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ICM C1 harness connector.
  3. Check the ICM ground circuit for the following conditions:
  4. • Open
    • Short to voltage
  5. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check the CKP 7X Reference circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • Open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to voltage
  4. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Reconnect the ICM connectors.
  2. Install the J 26792 spark tester on cylinder #1.
  3. Leave the other three ignition wires connected.
  4. Crank the engine and check for spark.
  5. Repeat the procedure on cylinder #2, #3, and #4.

Is spark observed on all of the wires?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Disconnect the ICM C2 harness connector.
  2. Connect the J 39200 between the harness connector cavities A and E.
  3. Measure the combined CKP sensor and harness resistance.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

700-1,300ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Connect the J 39200 across the CKP sensor terminals.
  2. Measure the CKP sensor resistance.

Is the CKP sensor within the specified value?

700-1,300ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 24

19

  1. Connect the J 39200 between the CKP sensor high and low circuits at the CKP sensor harness connector.
  2. Crank the engine and note the voltage (AC scale).

Is the voltage reading more than the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Check the CKP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 21

21

  1. Check the CKP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 23

22

  1. Connect a test lamp to cavity D of the ICM C2 harness connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the Scan Tool while taking the other end of the test lamp and touch battery ground then touch B+.

Does the CKP activity counter increment as the test lamp touches B+?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 25

23

Repair the open or a short in the CKP sensor electrical harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

24

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

25

  1. Check the CKP activity (7X Reference) circuit for open or a short to ground.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 27

26

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

27

  1. Reconnect the ICM electrical connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp to the ignition coil terminals on the ICM.
  3. Reconnect the PCM electrical connector.
  4. Observe the test lamp while cranking the engine.

Did the test lamp flash when the engine was cranking?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 28

28

  1. Check the ICM electrical connector for a poor connection.
  2. Repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 29

29

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Step 30

30

Inspect the PCM for poor connections.

Are the connections OK?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 31

31

Repair the connector or connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

32

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

33

Replace the malfunctioinng ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

34

Install a fuel pressure gauge and note pressure after ignition is ON for 2 seconds.

Is the fuel pressure within the specified value?

284-325 kPa (41-47 psi)

Go to Step 36

Go to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis

35

  1. Disconnect all the fuel injector electrical connectors and install a J 34730-2A fuel injector tester on the fuel injector connector #1.
  2. Crank the engine and note the light.
  3. Repeat the above procedure on injector #2, #3, and #4.

Does the test lamp blink on all cylinders?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 37

36

  1. Check for fouled spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Visual Diagnosis in Engine Electrical.
  2. Replace if necessary.

Was spark plug replacement necessary?

--

Go to Step 38

Go to Diagnostic Aids

37

Repair the open in the fuel pump and injector ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 38

--

38

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 2

39

  1. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Check if any DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK