GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 387285  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Fuel Level and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. These vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the Evaporative Emissions system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The fuel level has not changed more than 1.6% (4 counts) in 120 miles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A History DTC is stored.
    • The fuel tank level defaults to 40 percent.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent problem may be caused by the following conditions:
       - Poor electrical connection
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A wire that is broken inside the wire insulation
    • Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data and the Failure Records on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. This information on the scan tool can be referred to later.

  2. The fuel level display on the scan tool is displayed in percentage of fuel in the fuel tank. It is also important to know approximately how much fuel is in the tank prior to performing this step.

  3. Replacement PCMs must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important:

  1. If DTCs P0462 andP0463 are also set, diagnose those codes first.
  2. Install the scan tool

  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Observe Fuel Level on scan tool.

Does the scan tool display either specified value?

0%, 100%

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Fuel Level sensor harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Fuel Level sensor reading on the scan tool.

Does scan tool indicate specified level?

100%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Using a fused jumper wire. Jumper the Fuel Level sensor ground circuit to the Fuel Level sensor signal circuit at the Fuel Level sensor connector.

Does the scan tool display specified value?

0%

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check the Fuel Level sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Probe the Fuel Level sensor ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Check for an open or poor connections on the fuel Level sensor signal circuit .
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check for an open or poor connections on the Fuel Level sensor ground circuit .
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a problem?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

  1. Check for an open or poor connections at the Fuel Level sensor.
  2. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the Fuel Level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed codes?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK