GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 387285  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: Fuel Level and Fuel Tank Pressure Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the fuel level input in order to calculate the expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. These vapor pressures vary as the fuel level changes. The vapor pressure is critical in determining if the Evaporative Emissions system is operating properly. The PCM also uses the fuel level in order to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The fuel level sensor is more than 98% for 25 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Failure Records buffers will store this information.
    • A History DTC is stored.
    • The fuel tank level defaults to 40 percent.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent problem may be caused by the following conditions:
       - Poor electrical connection
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A wire that is broken inside the wire insulation
    • Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:
       - Backed out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal to wire connection

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if the malfunction is present.

  2. Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittant condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM,load,vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

  3. Use the connector test adapter kit to avoid damage to the harness connector terminals.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline information for PCM programming.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the Fuel level sensor display on the Engine 1 Data List of the scan tool.

Is the Fuel level sensor above the specified value?

98%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor at the fuel tank.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM connected to ground, probe the Fuel Level Sensor signal circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Check for an open in the Fuel level signal circuit.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

With a test light connected to B+, probe the Fuel Level Sensor ground circuit.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Check the harness connector at the Fuel Level Sensor for corrosion and improper mating.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

Check the Fuel Level Sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Disconnect the harness connectors from the PCM.
  2. Check continuity from the Fuel level signal circuit to all other PCM circuits at the PCM harness connectors using a J 39200 DMM . Example: probe one lead to the Fuel level sensor signal circuit (at the PCM harness connector) and probe the other lead to each terminal at the PCM harness connectors.

Does the DMM display continuity within the specified range from the Fuel level sensor signal circuit to any other PCM circuit?

0-2ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

10

  1. Inspect the PCM harness connector for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the conditions as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

11

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the Fuel level sensor ground circuit, including the PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the concern?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

13

Repair the short between the Fuel level sensor signal circuit and the PCM circuit that had continuity. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Repair the connector as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

15

Replace the Fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK