The fuel injection control module (FICM) supplies high voltage to each fuel injector on the injector supply voltage circuits. The FICM enables each fuel injector by grounding the command circuit between the FICM and the fuel injector. The FICM monitors the status of the injector supply voltage circuits and the fuel injector command circuits. When a fuel injector circuit condition is detected by the FICM, all of the fuel injectors on the affected injector supply voltage circuit will be disabled. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7, DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207 will set, along with DTC P2146. If a circuit condition is detected on a fuel injector circuit for cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8, DTCs P0202, P0203, P0205, P0208 will set, along with DTC P2149.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0201 #1 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0202 #2 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0203 #3 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0204 #4 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0205 #5 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0206 #6 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0207 #7 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTC P0208 #8 Injector Drive Fault |
• | DTCs U0073 and U0105 are not set. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The charging system voltage is between 6-18 volts. |
• | The FICM detects an incorrect current on a fuel injector circuit. |
• | The condition exists for less than 1 second. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module disables the set of fuel injectors that have a concern. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that the condition is not intermittent.
This step determines which set of fuel injectors the circuit condition is affecting. If DTC P2146 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 1, 4, 6, or 7. If DTC P2149 is set, then a condition exists on cylinders 2, 3, 5, or 8.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors.
This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM displays OL when an injector connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground.
This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the injector supply voltage circuit is open.
This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open.
This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit.
This step is testing for a short between the injector supply voltage circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms.
This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage, a short to voltage is the cause of the condition.
This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when an injector connector is disconnected, test the disconnected circuits for a short to voltage.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injectors.
This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM displays OL when an injector connector is disconnected, test the affected circuits for a short to ground.
This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on all of the fuel injector circuits, the injector supply voltage circuit is open.
This step tests for an open circuit. If the DMM displays OL on one of the fuel injector circuits, the fuel injector command circuit is open.
This step tests for excessive resistance in a fuel injector circuit.
This step is testing for a short between the injector supply circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. If the resistance of the circuits is less than 0.3 ohms, test for a short between the circuits. If a short cannot be found, the fuel injector may be the cause of the condition. The normal fuel injector resistance is between 0.3-0.4 ohms.
This step tests for a short to voltage on a fuel injector circuit. If the DMM displays battery voltage a short to voltage is the cause of the condition.
This step isolates which circuit is causing the condition. If the DMM display changes to 0 volts when an injector connector is disconnected, test the disconnected circuits for a short to voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Are any of DTCs P0201, P0204, P0206, P0207, P0202, P0203, P0205, or P0208 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
Is DTC P2146 also set? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||
Caution: Refer to High Voltage Caution in the Preface section. Important:
Does the DMM display OL? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||
Disconnect cylinders 2, 3, 5, and 8 harness connectors for each of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM display OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 30 | |||||||
Important:
Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 2, 3, 5, and 8 with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? | 0.8 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? | 0.3 ohms | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.
Does the DMM display battery voltage? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 33 | |||||||
Disconnect cylinders 2, 3, 5, and 8 harness connectors for each of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? | 0 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |||||||
Caution: Refer to High Voltage Caution in the Preface section. Important:
Does the DMM display OL? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||
Disconnect cylinders 1, 4, 6, and 7 harness connectors for each of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM indicate OL when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 30 | |||||||
Important:
Measure the resistance between the injector supply voltage circuit and the injector command circuits for cylinders 1, 4, 6 and 7 with a DMM. Does the DMM display OL for all of the circuits? | -- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
Does the DMM display OL for any of the circuits? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
Does the DMM display a resistance above the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? | 0.8 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
Does the DMM display a resistance below the specified value for any fuel injector circuit? | 0.3 ohms | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||
Important: Use the J 35616-94 adapters to probe the FICM connector.
Does the DMM display battery voltage? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 33 | |||||||
Disconnect cylinders 1, 4, 6, and 7 harness connectors for each of the fuel injectors one at a time, while monitoring the DMM. Does the DMM display the specified voltage when any of the fuel injector harness connectors are disconnected? | 0 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |||||||
21 | Measure the resistance from the fuel injector command circuit to ground at the FICM connector for the cylinder that caused the DMM to display OL. Does the DMM display continuity? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
22 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
23 | Test the injector voltage circuit of the fuel injector, between the injector connector and the splice, for the following conditions:
Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
24 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
25 | Test for a short between the injector supply voltage circuit and the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
26 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||
27 | Repair the short to voltage in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
28 | Repair the short to voltage in the fuel injector command circuit that changed to 0 volts on the DMM. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
29 | Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector command circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
30 | Repair the short to ground in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
31 | Repair the open in the injector supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
32 |
Important: Refer to Engine Controls Component Views for fuel injector locations. Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
33 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the FICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||
34 | Replace the FICM. Refer to Fuel Injector Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||
35 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||
36 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |