GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0753 Non European Emissions

Table 1: TCM Shifting Pattern (Range D)

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the ON signal of the shift solenoid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal. The SS1 circuit is open or short to battery.
    • The TCM detects that the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal. The SS1 circuit is short to battery.
    • The above detection 8 times at shifting continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • TCM will request the illumination of the hold lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle
    • No lockup control
    • No engine torque reduction control
    • No engagement pressure control
    • No timing solenoid control for N-D
    • No self-learning control
    • After failure decision: emergency mode

TCM Shifting Pattern (Range D)

Normal

SS1 Fail

Gear

SS1

SS2

Gear

SS1

SS2

1st

ON

ON

3rd

FAIL

OFF

2nd

ON

OFF

3rd

FAIL

OFF

3rd

OFF

OFF

3rd

FAIL

OFF

4th

OFF

ON

4th

FAIL

ON

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The TCM turns off the hold lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles.
    • The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after 40 consecutive ignition cycles without fault.
    • The TCM detects the ON signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal and TCM detects the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal.

Cause of Failure

    • Wiring harness or connector between SS1 and TCM
    • SS1
    • TCM

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  7. Clear DTC Information.
  8. Perform 1 vehicle drive cycle.

Is the hold lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

  1. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  2. Request DTC by Status.

Is DTC P0753 displayed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance between the vehicle harness and shift solenoid 1 (SS1). Refer to Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Inspection .
  3. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) connector and measure the resistance between the terminal A16 and A23.

Is the measurement within the specified range?

20°C (68°F)

11-16 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wiring harness connector and TCM.
  2. Inspect the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .
  3. Inspect the connection condition between the connectors.

Is the connection condition OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

6

  1. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle harness and SS1.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle harness connector and measure the resistance between SS1 connector terminal 5 and ground.

Is the measurement within the specified range?

20°C (68°F)

11-16 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement
  2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC.

Is DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK

8

  1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors.
  2. Test continuity and short circuit for the vehicle wiring harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .

Is the condition OK?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Estimate the failure of transaxle harness or between connectors of SS1.
  2. Inspect the SS1. Refer to 1, 2 Shift Solenoid, Timing Solenoid, and Lock-Up Solenoid Inspection .

Is the problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Estimate the failure of the transaxle harness.
  2. Test continuity and short circuit for the transaxle harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .

Is the condition OK?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the transaxle harness.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

12

Replace the SS1. Refer to 1, 2 Shift Solenoid, Timing Solenoid, and Lock-Up Solenoid Inspection .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System

--

DTC P0753 European Emissions

Table 1: TCM Shifting Pattern (Range D)

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the ON signal of the shift solenoid 1 (SS1) monitor during 0.5 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal. The SS1 circuit is open or short to battery.
    • The TCM detects that the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 0.3 seconds when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal. The SS1 circuit is short to battery.
    • The above detection 8 times at shifting continuously.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • TCM will request the illumination of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and store the DTC when the TCM detects a failure on the 1st ignition cycle
    • No lockup control
    • No engine torque reduction control
    • No engagement pressure control
    • No timing solenoid control for N-D
    • No self-learning control
    • After failure decision: emergency mode

TCM Shifting Pattern (Range D)

Normal

SS1 Fail

Gear

SS1

SS2

Gear

SS1

SS2

1st

ON

ON

3rd

FAIL

OFF

2nd

ON

OFF

3rd

FAIL

OFF

3rd

OFF

OFF

3rd

FAIL

OFF

4th

OFF

ON

4th

FAIL

ON

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles.
    • The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after 40 consecutive ignition cycles without fault.
    • The TCM detects the ON signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the ON signal and TCM detects the OFF signal of the SS1 monitor during 160 ms when SS1 driver outputs the OFF signal.

Cause of Failure

    • Wiring harness or connector between SS1 and TCM
    • SS1
    • TCM

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  7. Clear DTC Information.
  8. Perform 1 vehicle drive cycle.

Is the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

  1. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
  2. Request DTC by Status.

Is DTC P0753 displayed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair the temporary connection failure of the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance between the vehicle harness and shift solenoid 1 (SS1). Refer to Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Inspection .
  3. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) connector and measure the resistance between the terminal A16 and A23.

Is the measurement within the specified range?

20°C (68°F)

11-16 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wiring harness connector and TCM.
  2. Inspect the connector. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .
  3. Inspect the connection condition between the connectors.

Is the connection condition OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

6

  1. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle harness and SS1.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle harness connector and measure the resistance between SS1 connector terminal 5 and ground.

Is the measurement within the specified range?

20°C (68°F)

11-16 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement
  2. Perform the reproducing test under user condition after confirming no DTC.

Is DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK

8

  1. Estimate the failure of the vehicle wiring harness or between connectors.
  2. Test continuity and short circuit for the vehicle wiring harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .

Is the condition OK?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Estimate the failure of transaxle harness or between connectors of SS1.
  2. Inspect the SS1. Refer to 1, 2 Shift Solenoid, Timing Solenoid, and Lock-Up Solenoid Inspection .

Is the problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Estimate the failure of the transaxle harness.
  2. Test continuity and short circuit for the transaxle harness and inspect the connection condition between connectors. Refer to Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection Diagnosis .

Is the condition OK?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the transaxle harness.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

12

Replace the SS1. Refer to 1, 2 Shift Solenoid, Timing Solenoid, and Lock-Up Solenoid Inspection .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System

--