The common rail is installed to the intake manifold. The common rail is equipped with a flow damper, a pressure limiter, and a common rail pressure sensor.
The common rail pressure sensor is installed at left end of the common rail. The sensor serves the detect fuel pressure.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the common rail pressure signals for voltage outside the normal range of the common rail pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a common rail pressure signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC 0118 will be set.
• | Common rail pressure 1st stage-No DTC 0245, and common rail pressure over 125 MPa (18,130 psi) for 0.2 second. |
• | Common rail pressure 2nd stage-No DTC 0245, and common rail pressure over 130 MPa (18,855 psi) for 0.2 second. |
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected. |
• | Common rail pressure 1st stage |
- | Limits are set to common rail pressure Open Loop control, common rail pressure, and fuel injection amount. |
- | Common rail pressure: 60 MPa (8,702 psi) maximum fuel injection amount is limited for 50 mm³/second. |
• | Common rail pressure 2nd stage-Fuel injection stop and pressure feed stop. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
DTC 0118 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness |
Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Is DTC 0118 set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | -- | ||||
2 |
Does the voltage measure more than the specified value? | 3.4 V at 125 MPa (18,130 psi) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Important: To start the engine, disconnect PC sensor connector.
Does DTC 0151 or 0118 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
4 | Does the PC sensor voltage measure more than the specified voltage with the ignition ON? | 3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
5 |
Does each resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
6 | Measure resistance between pin number 62 and 72 at the ECM harness connector C2 and a good ground. Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
7 | Repair the poor connection at the connector. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the PC sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
9 | Repair/replace the PC sensor wiring harness. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the PC sensor wiring harness. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
11 | Reconnect all connectors. Does DTC 0118 reset? | -- | Go to Step 12 | System OK | ||||
12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 | Clear the DTCs. Does DTC 0118 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |