The pressure control valve (PCV) is used to adjust supply pump discharge amount so as to adjust common rail pressure. The discharge amount from the supply pump to the common rail is determined by PCV current timing.
DTC 0218 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects an excessively high signal voltage on the PCV 2 sensor signal circuit.
PCV 2
Abnormally high driving voltage with the PCV ON, the pump is in normal mode, and the battery voltage is higher than 10 volts when the ignition is ON.
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected. |
• | If abnormally high driving voltage is generated, the PCV will be OFF. The target pressure is limited to 60 MPa (8,702 psi) or less. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
DTC 0218 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness |
Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the PCV display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the PCV sensor. A change in the PCV scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Does DTC 0218 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
2 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 0.9-2.0 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
3 |
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair the short to battery positive on the PCV input circuit to ECM on the PCV harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
5 |
Does DTC 0218 reset? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Replace the PCV assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Repair/replace the PCV harness. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 | Clear all DTCs. Does DTC 0218 reset while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |