GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The pressure control valve (PCV) is used to adjust supply pump discharge amount so as to adjust common rail pressure. The discharge amount from the supply pump to the common rail is determined by PCV current timing.

DTC 0218 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects an excessively high signal voltage on the PCV 2 sensor signal circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

PCV 2

Abnormally high driving voltage with the PCV ON, the pump is in normal mode, and the battery voltage is higher than 10 volts when the ignition is ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • If abnormally high driving voltage is generated, the PCV will be OFF. The target pressure is limited to 60 MPa (8,702 psi) or less.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0218 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the PCV display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the PCV sensor. A change in the PCV scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0218 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCV 1 and PCV 2 connectors.
  3. Measure resistance between pin number 1 and 2 on PCV 1.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.9-2.0 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Measure voltage between pin number 21, 22 at the PCV 1 connector and pin number 82 at the ECM connector C2.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair the short to battery positive on the PCV input circuit to ECM on the PCV harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 10

--

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect all connectors to the ECM and PCV harness.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.

Does DTC 0218 reset?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCV harness from the PCV, the PCV relay and the ECM.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin number 1 at the PCV relay of the PCV harness and pin number 82 at the ECM .

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the PCV assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Repair/replace the PCV harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0218 reset while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK