GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The common rail pressure (PC) sensor is installed at the left end of the common rail. The common rail pressure sensor is used to detect fuel pressure.

A special gasket is used at the connection part with the common rail body so as to seal high pressure fuel.

If the engine control module (ECM) detects a rail pressure signal voltage that is excessively low or high, DTC 0245 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Rail pressure sensor voltage is lower than 0.7 volts.
    • Rail pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.7 volts.
        The pressure is 0 MPa (0 psi) = 0.93 volts 160 MPa (23,206 psi) = 4.02 volts

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • Limits are set to common rail pressure Open Loop control, common rail pressure, and injection amount.
    • Common rail pressure 60 MPa (8,702 psi) maximum injection amount is limited for 50 mm³/seconds.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0245 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the rail pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the rail pressure sensor. A change in the rail pressure scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • No power
    • Hard to start on a steep slope
    • Hard to get maximum speed on the flat road

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0245 set with the ignition ON?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure voltage between pin number 62 and 71 and pin number 55 at the ECM connector C2.
  3. The voltage is about 1.4 V more or less at idling with pressure 25 MPa (3626 psi)

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

0.7-4.7 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Clear all DTCs.

Is DTC 0245 reset?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure voltage between pin number 73 and pin number 55 of ECM connector C2.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

4.75-5.25 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the ECM connector C2 and pressure sensor harness connectors.
  2. Measure the resistance as follows:
  3. • Between pin number 73 of the ECM harness connector C2 and pin number 1 of the sensor harness connector
    • Between pin number 55 of the ECM harness connector C2 and pin number 3 of the sensor harness connector

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 14

6

Measure the resistance as follows:

    • Between pin number 73 of the ECM harness connector and a good ground.
    • Between pin number 55 of the ECM harness connector and a good ground.

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

  1. Reconnect the harness connector to the ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin number 1 and pin number 3 of the PC sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

4-6 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PC sensor harness connector from the ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance as follows:
  4. • Between pin number 62 of the ECM and pin number 2 of the sensor.
    • Between pin number 71 of the ECM and pin number 2 of the sensor
    • Between pin number 55 of the ECM and pin number 3 of the sensor

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Measure the resistance between pin number 71 of the ECM harness and a good ground.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Reconnect the ECM and the PC sensor connectors.
  2. Observe the PC sensor output waveform using an oscilloscope.
  3. Inspect for floating PC sensor output waveform by noise etc.

Did the wave form read normal?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Clear the memory.

Is DTC 0245 reset?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

12

Inspect the PC sensor harness connector for a poor connection.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

--

13

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0245 reset?

--

Go to Step 15

System OK

14

Repair/replace the PC sensor harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Inspect the connector connecting condition.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Important: Sometimes DTCs 0261 through DTC 0266 will set when the PC sensor fails.

Replace the PC sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0245 reset?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK