GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 57151  Size: SF

Circuit Description

During the Initiator Assembly Resistance test the supplemental restraint Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) grounds the Driver Side Low terminal B8 and turns on the driver current source at the Driver Side High terminal B9. This causes a known amount of current to flow through the driver initiator circuit. By monitoring the difference between the voltage at the Driver Side High terminal B9 and the Driver Side Low terminal B8 the DERM calculates the combined resistance of the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module, Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil assembly, harness wiring circuits 347 and 348 and the connector terminal contact.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC sets when the combined resistance of the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module, supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil, harness wiring circuits 347 and 348, and the connector terminal contact measure above a specified value. This test runs once each ignition cycle during the Initiator Assembly Resistance Test when:

    • No higher priority faults are detected during Turn On test.
    • No higher priority faults are detected during the Continuous Monitoring tests for one second.
    • No Crank signal is present.
    • Ignition 1 voltage measures above a specified value.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The DERM turns on the AIR BAG warning lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The ignition switch is turned OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

The following poor connections may cause an intermittent condition:

    • At the yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.
    • At the DERM terminals B8 or B9.
    • At the top of steering column to the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module.

This diagnostic trouble code test runs only while the AIR BAG warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a scan tool issues a Clear Codes command and the malfunction still exists, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Test Description

Refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Start at the SRS Diagnostic System Check for all diagnosis.

  2. This test checks for terminal deformation or contamination.

  3. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module circuitry or in the DERM wiring harness circuitry.

  4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module or in the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil

  5. This test checks for high resistance in the Driver Side Low circuit.

  6. This test checks for high resistance in the Driver Side High circuit.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Section 8A4. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair.

DTC B1021 Driver Initiator Circuit Resistance High

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column.
  3. Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the harness side of the 2-way electrical connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Replace the yellow 2-way electrical connector at the base of the steering column.

Has the connector been replaced?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil side of the 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 20

5

Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil side of the 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Steering Column Unit Repair in Section 3F4.

Has the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil been replaced?

--

Go to Step 20

--

7

  1. Reconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector at the base of the steering column.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is DTC B1021 current?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column.
  3. Connect the harness side to J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is DTC B1021 current?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect J 38715-A.
  3. Remove the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module from the steering wheel. Refer to Steering Column in Section 3F.
  4. Connect J 38715-A to the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil connector on the steering column.
  5. Reconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector at the base of the steering column.
  6. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Is DTC B1021 current?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module. Refer to Steering Column in Section 3F.

Has the supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module been replaced?

--

Go to Step 20

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect J 38715-A.
  3. Disconnect the DERM.
  4. Check for proper connection to the DERM at terminals B8 and B9.

Is the DERM electrical harness connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 12

Go Step 14

12

Repair the DERM electrical harness connector.

Has the connector been repaired?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Check for proper connection to the DERM at terminals B8 and B9.

Are the DERM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 20

14

Check for proper connection to the DERM at terminals B8 and B9.

Are the DERM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the DERM. Refer to Supl Rst Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module .

Has the DERM been replaced?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Measure the resistance between the DERM electrical harness connector terminal B8 and the yellow 2-way electrical connector terminal B.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

1 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Repair the high resistance in circuit 348.

Has the high resistance been repaired?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Measure the resistance from the DERM electrical harness connector terminal B9 to the yellow 2-way electrical connector terminal A.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

1 ohms

Go to Integrity Check

Go to Step 19

19

Repair the high resistance in circuit 347 between the DERM electrical harness connector terminal B9 to the yellow 2-way electrical connector terminal A.

Has the high resistance been repaired?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Reconnect all the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Clear the SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Have the SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--