GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 57151  Size: SF

Circuit Description

During the initiator assembly resistance test the following two actions occur.

    • The supplemental restraint Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module (DERM) grounds the Driver Side Low terminal B8
    • The DERM turns on the driver current source at the Driver Side High terminal B9.

These actions cause a known amount of current to flow through the driver initiator circuit. The DERM monitors the difference between the voltage at the Driver Side High terminal B9 and the Driver Side Low terminal B8 in order to calculate the combined resistance of the driver supplemental restraint steering wheel inflator module, Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) coil assembly harness wiring the CKT 347 and the CKT 348 and connector terminal contact.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The voltage difference between the Driver Side High terminal B9 and the Driver Side Low terminal B8 is above a specified value and the voltage at the Driver Side Low is within a specified range.

This test runs once each ignition cycle during the initiator assembly resistance test when:

    • No higher priority faults are detected during Turn On test
    • No higher priority faults are detected during Continuous Monitoring tests for one second
    • No crank signal present.
    • Ignition 1 voltage is above a specified value

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The DERM turns on the AIR BAG warning lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The ignition switch is turned OFF.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent condition may be caused by one of the following reasons:

  1. A poor connection at the DERM terminal B8
  2. A poor connection at the DERM terminal B9
  3. An open in the CKT 347
  4. An open in the CKT 348

The test for this diagnostic trouble code runs only while the AIR BAG warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a scan tool clear codes command is issued and the malfunction is present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Test Description

Refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Start at the SRS Diagnostic System Check for all diagnosis.

  2. Refer to note at top of table.

  3. This test checks whether the malfunction is due to a high resistance or open in the Driver Side Low circuit.

  4. This test checks whether the malfunction is due to a high resistance or open in the Driver Side High circuit.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Section 8A4. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair.

DTC B1053- DERM Driver Initiator CKT Hi Resistance

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column.
  3. Disconnect the DERM.
  4. Check for proper connection to the DERM at terminals B8 and B9.

Is the DERM electrical harness connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Repair the DERM electrical harness connector.

Has the connector been repaired?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Check for proper connection to the DERM at terminals B8 and B9.

Are the DERM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

5

Check for proper connection to the DERM at terminals B8 and B9.

Are the DERM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the DERM. Refer to Supl Rst Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module .

Has the DERM been replaced?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

Measure the resistance from the DERM electrical harness connector terminal B8 to the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column terminal B.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open or high resistance in circuit 348 between the DERM and the steering column.

Has the open circuit been repaired?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Measure the resistance from the DERM electrical harness connector terminal B9 to the yellow 2-way electrical connector C214 at the base of the steering column terminal A.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Integrity Check

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open or high resistance in circuit 347 between the DERM and the steering column.

Has the open circuit been repaired?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Reconnect all the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SRS components been reconnected and mounted?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Clear the SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Have the SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--