GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 407417  Size: SF
Cell 47: Power, Ground, DLC and Sensors
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SRS Service Precautions
Cell 47: Seat Belt Switch, Steering Wheel and IP Module
SRS Components

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next, the SDM measures IGNITION 1 voltage in order to ensure that the voltage is within the respective normal voltage range. Then the SDM proceeds with the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test. During the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between DRIVER SIDE HIGH and DRIVER SIDE LOW.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage difference between DRIVER SIDE HIGH terminal 2 and DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is more than or equal to 400 millivolts.
    • The malfunction must be present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests:
       - DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY
       - If the malfunction is detected in this test, the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test will not be performed.
       - CONTINUOUS MONITORING

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage difference between DRIVER SIDE HIGH terminal 2 and DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is less than 400 millivolts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following items may cause an intermittent condition:

    • A poor connection at the supplemental restraint steering wheel module column connector terminals A and B
    • A poor connection at the upper supplemental restraint steering wheel coil connector terminals A and B
    • A poor connection at the SDM terminals 2 and 3
    • An open in CKT 347
    • An open in CKT 348

An intermittent open in the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil could also set this DTC. In order to test for a bad supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil, clear the DTCs.Then, turn the steering wheel back and forth with the ignition switch in the RUN position. If the AIR BAG warning lamp comes ON and DTC B1026 has set again, the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil is likely to malfunction.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module.

  2. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil yellow 2-way connector.

  4. This test determines whether the malfunction is due to the supplemental restraint steering wheel module or the module coil.

  5. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module connector.

  6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 347.

  7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 348.

DTC B1026 -- Driver Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SRS data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF.

Has the DRIVER VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and the IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the harness side of the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the coil side of the connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 23

6

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the coil side of the connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

8

  1. Connect the 2-way harness connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Using the Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  4. Read the driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF.

Is the DRIVER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  6. Read the driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF.

Is the DRIVER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Remove the supplemental restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A from the driver yellow 2-way harness connector.
  4. Reconnect the driver yellow 2-way connector.
  5. Connect the J 38715-A to the upper supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  7. Using the Scan Tool , request the SRS data list display.
  8. Read the driver deployment loop voltage difference VDIF.

Is the DRIVER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Inspect for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 on the harness side of the SDM connector.

Is the connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

15

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 23

17

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

19

  1. Zero the J 39200 Digital Multimeter.
  2. Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 2 to the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 347.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

21

Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 3 to the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 22

22

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 348.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

--

23

  1. Reconnect all the SRS components.
  2. Ensure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

Clear all the SRS DTCs.

Have all the SRS DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--