When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next, the SDM measures IGNITION 1 voltage in order to ensure that the voltage is within the respective normal voltage range. Then the SDM proceeds with the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test. During the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between DRIVER SIDE HIGH and DRIVER SIDE LOW.
• | The voltage difference between DRIVER SIDE HIGH terminal 2 and DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is more than or equal to 400 millivolts. |
• | The malfunction must be present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests: |
- | DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY |
- | If the malfunction is detected in this test, the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test will not be performed. |
- | CONTINUOUS MONITORING |
• | The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code. |
• | The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position. |
• | Current DTC |
The voltage difference between DRIVER SIDE HIGH terminal 2 and DRIVER SIDE LOW terminal 3 is less than 400 millivolts for 500 milliseconds. |
• | History DTC |
- | You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command. |
- | After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
The following items may cause an intermittent condition:
• | A poor connection at the supplemental restraint steering wheel module column connector terminals A and B |
• | A poor connection at the upper supplemental restraint steering wheel coil connector terminals A and B |
• | A poor connection at the SDM terminals 2 and 3 |
• | An open in CKT 347 |
• | An open in CKT 348 |
An intermittent open in the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil could also set this DTC. In order to test for a bad supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil, clear the DTCs.Then, turn the steering wheel back and forth with the ignition switch in the RUN position. If the AIR BAG warning lamp comes ON and DTC B1026 has set again, the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil is likely to malfunction.
When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module.
This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil yellow 2-way connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due to the supplemental restraint steering wheel module or the module coil.
This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the supplemental restraint sensing and diagnostic module connector.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 347.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 348.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Has the DRIVER VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order? | -- | Go to Step 3 | -- | |
Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
4 | Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- |
5 | Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the coil side of the connector. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 23 |
6 | Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the coil side of the connector. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the supplemental restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
8 |
Is the DRIVER VDIF less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the DRIVER VDIF less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 14 | |
Is the DRIVER VDIF less than the specified value? | 400 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
12 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
13 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the connector damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 | |
15 | Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 | Inspect for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 of the SDM. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 23 |
17 | Inspect for proper connection at terminals 2 and 3 of the SDM. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
18 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Is the resistance reading within the specified values? | 0-0.5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
20 | Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 347. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 3 to the supplemental restraint steering wheel module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B. Is the resistance reading within the specified values? | 0-0.5 ohms | Go to Step 22 | ||
22 | Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 348. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- |
23 |
Have all the SRS components been reconnected and properly mounted? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- |
24 | Clear all the SRS DTCs. Have all the SRS DTCs been cleared? | -- | -- |