GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50791  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: MAP, IAT, TPS and ECT Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground to the ECT sensor. Whenever the engine is cold, the ECT sensor resistance will be high.

As the engine warms up, the ECT sensor resistance decreases and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts.

The engine coolant temperature sensor is one of the inputs used to control the following items:

    • The fuel delivery
    • The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
    • The Ignition Control (IC)
    • The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
    • The Idle Air Control (IAC) valve

Conditions For Running The DTC

The engine run time is more than 60 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor indicates that the engine coolant temperature is less than -40°C (-40°F) for 6.25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates after two consecutive ignition cycles with the malfunction present.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers stores this information.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The PCM defaults to 20°C (68°F) for the first 60 seconds of engine run time. After 60 seconds the ECT will default to 92°C (198°F) for engine coolant temperature. The scan tool will not show the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

The normal operating temperature for the engine cooling system is between 90°C (194°F) and 95°C (203°F).

Test Description

The number(s) below refer(s) to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts you to complete some of the basic checks and to store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data captured when the malfunction occurred. The scan tool stores this data for later reference.

  2. This step simulates a DTC P0117. If the PCM senses the change, then the PCM and the ECT wiring are OK.

  3. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure. Refer to the latest Isuzu Technical Communications System (ITCS) information for PCM programming and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure.

DTC P0118-Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit-High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame data and record the parameters.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the engine within the Freeze frame conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Is the ECT sensor value less than the specified value?

-30°C (-22°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between the following circuit terminals at the ECT electrical connector:
  4. • ECT sensor signal circuit terminal
    • ECT sensor ground circuit terminal
  5. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Connect a jumper wire to the ECT sensor signal circuit terminal at the ECT sensor electrical connector to chassis ground.

Is the ECT sensor value greater than the specified value?

130°C (266°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check for poor electrical connections at the ECT sensor electrical connector.
  3. Repair the electrical connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check for an open in the ECT sensor ground circuit.
  3. Repair the ECT ground circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check for an open in the ECT sensor signal circuit.
  3. Repair the ECT sensor signal circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for the following conditions at the PCM electrical connector:
  2. • Poor ECT sensor ground circuit terminal
    • Poor ECT sensor signal circuit terminal
  3. Replace the terminals as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you need to replace any of the terminal(s)?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to the Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK