GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50800  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
IAC, EVAP Valve Controls, and Brake Switch Input w/ A/T
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air entering into the engine with an idle control (IAC) valve. In order to increase the idle RPM, the PCM commands the pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. In order to decrease the RPM the PCM commands the pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0200, P0335, P0341, P0342, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0480, P0502, P0503, P0601, P0602, P1133, and P1441 not set
    • BARO is more than 72 kPa.
    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 40°C (104°F).
    • Engine has been running more than 20 seconds.
    • Throttle position (TP) angle is less than 1 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The idle speed deviates above desired RPM by more than 60 RPM for more than 5 seconds.
    • The IAC valve reads less than 2 counts on the scan tool.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tools Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has Run and Passed
    • A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F) during the same ignition cycle.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mating.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    • Inspect for a disconnected, cracked or cut vacuum hoses.
    • Inspect for the proper installation of the crankcase ventilation valve.
    • Inspect the intake manifold and throttle body for leaks.
    • Inspect the intake manifold for cracks.
    • Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A normally operating IAC system will be able to extend and retract by a scan tool and change the engine idle RPM. The valve movement is verified by an engine RPM change.

  2. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally within the IAC valve. Verify this by checking the internal resistance of the IAC valve.

  3. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals in pairs. If the test lamp illuminates on more or less than two terminals, one of the circuits is shorted to voltage or open.

  4. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage signals in pairs. If the test lamp illuminates on more or less than two terminals, one of the circuits is shorted to ground or open.

  5. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between ground and voltage. The test lamp should blink on all circuits when connected to a ground.

  6. A test lamp that remains ON constantly indicates that the circuit is shorted to voltage.

  7. Thoroughly inspect any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:

  8. • Backed-out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal-to wire connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness
  9. The replacement PCM must be programmed, and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.

  10. If no malfunctions are present at this point and no additional DTCs were set, refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional checks and information.

DTC P0507 Idle Air Control (IAC) System High RPM

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. With the parking brake set, shift the transmission into P or N.
  5. Turn OFF the A/C.
  6. Command the IAC valve between the specified values with the scan tool.

Does the engine RPM change smoothly when commanded by the scan tool?

900-2,000 RPM

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve electrical connector.
  3. Measure the resistance across the IAC valve electrical connector terminals A and B with a DMM.
  4. Measure the resistance across the IAC electrical connector terminals C and D with a DMM.

Are the resistances across terminals A and B, C and D within the specified value?

40-80 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Measure the resistance across the IAC valve electrical connector terminals B and C with a DMM.
  2. Measure the resistance across the IAC valve electrical connector terminals A and D with a DMM.

Are the resistances across terminals B and C and terminals A and D infinite?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IAC valve electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp to a ground.
  5. Probe the IAC electrical connector terminals.

Does the test lamp illuminate on 2 terminals?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  2. Probe the IAC valve electrical connector terminals.

Does the test lamp illuminate on 2 terminals?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Idle the engine.
  3. Connect a test lamp to a ground.
  4. Probe the IAC valve electrical connector terminals.
  5. Raise and lower the engine RPM by moving the throttle.

Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF for all of the terminals?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Did the test lamp remain ON constantly for the terminals that did not blink?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test for the following conditions in the IAC valve high and low circuits:
  3. • An open circuit
    • A short to ground
  4. Repair the circuits as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test for the following conditions on the IAC valve high and low circuit:
  3. • An open circuit
    • A short to voltage
    • A short to ground
  4. Repair the circuits as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Inspect the PCM electrical connector for faulty connections.
  2. Repair the electrical connector as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in wiring systems .

Did you find and complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions in the IAC passages:
  3. • Vacuum leaks
    • Throttle plates not closing properly
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Test for a faulty terminal connection at the IAC electrical connector.
  2. Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to the Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the IAC valve. Refer to the Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

 

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

System OK