GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50816  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Injectors and Fuel Pump
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) has four fuel injector driver circuits, each of which controls a fuel injector. The PCM monitors the current in each driver circuit and is able to control the driver circuit. The current through each driver can rise to a peak of 2 amps to quickly open the fuel injectors and can reduce to 1/2 amp to hold the fuel injectors open. This is called peak and hold. If the current cannot reach a 2 amp peak, a DTC is set. This DTC is also set if an fuel injector driver is shorted to voltage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine is running.
    • Battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Injector current is less than 4 amps.
        Or
    • Injector current is continuously high.
    • Above conditions met for 7  seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles.
    • The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the scan tool Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0200 to set and will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. The misfire DTC should also be set indicating a misfire.

Long Term and Short Term FT that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is malfunctioning. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test to test for malfunctioning injectors.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step determines if the DTC P0200 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step tests the harness wiring and for the PCM control of the fuel injectors by using a fuel injector test lamp. If the tests lamp blinks, this indicates that the PCM and the wiring to the fuel injectors are OK. Using the Fuel Injector Coil Test will test if the fuel injectors are malfunctioning.

  3. This step narrows the malfunction down to just a few possibilities, whether the test lamp was ON steady or OFF while cranking the engine.

  4. Because the test lamp was ON steady, the voltage to the fuel injector is OK, but the fuel injector driver circuit is grounded at all times. This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to ground or if the PCM is malfunctioning.

  5. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed

  6. This step determines if the voltage is available to the fuel injector. The voltage is supplied through the fuel pump relay so that the engine must be cranked in order for you to see voltage at the fuel injector.

  7. This step determines if the fuel injector driver circuit is open or shorted to voltage or if the PCM is malfunctioning.

  8. Since the voltage is supplied to the fuel injector on a single circuit before the fuel injector harness, the malfunction may only be a poor connection or an open in the fuel injector harness. An open before the harness may result in a Cranks But Will Not Run complaint.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement .
  3. Disconnect all four fuel injector connectors.
  4. Install a J 34730-2C fuel injector test lamp on #1 fuel injector connector.
  5. Crank the engine and observe the fuel injector test lamp.
  6. Perform this test on the remaining fuel injectors connectors.

Does the fuel injector test lamp blink on all tests?

--

Go to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F)

Go to Step 5

5

Verify whether the fuel injector test lamp was OFF or ON steady in step 4 for the fuel injector connector that did not blink.

Was the fuel injector test lamp ON steady while cranking the engine?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector for the affected fuel injector.
  3. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  4. Probe the affected fuel injector driver circuits.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Test for a short to ground in the fuel injector driver circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 8

8

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

9

  1. Connect a test lamp to ground.
  2. Probe the ignition positive voltage circuit of the affected fuel injector connector.
  3. Crank the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate while cranking?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Connect a test lamp to ground.
  2. Probe the fuel injector driver circuit of the affected fuel injector connector.
  3. Crank the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate while cranking?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test/Inspect for the following conditions in the fuel injector driver circuit:
  3. • Open
    • Poor connection

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

13

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Repair the short to voltage in the fuel injector driver circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Reconnect all the fuel injector connectors.
  2. Reconnect the air cleaner outlet resonator. Refer to Air Cleaner Outlet Resonator Replacement .
  3. Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK