Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used to minimize the amount of time required to enter Closed Loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The HO2S 1 heater is fed power directly from ignition 1. The HO2S 1 heater control circuit or heater ground is connected to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM controls HO2S heater operation by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. The driver for the HO2S 1 heater control circuit has the ability to measure the amount of current drawn by the controlled device.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0410, P0412, P0418, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1106, P1107, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | The engine run time is more than 3 minutes. |
• | The engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C (167°F). |
• | The engine RPM is between 1,000-2,500 RPM. |
• | The air flow is between 12-35 g/s. |
The HO2S 1 heater current is not within the calibrated range.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that
requires probing the following items:
• The PCM harness connectors • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities • The component terminals • The component harness connector
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to be set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Check the O2 heater current with the engine at operating temperature, and allow time for the heater current to stabilize. The HO2S heater current is initially higher until the sensor reaches full operating temperature.
This step ensures that the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the HO2S is not open or shorted. The test lamp should be connected to a good chassis ground, in case the HO2S low reference or HO2S heater low control circuit is malfunctioning.
This step checks the HO2S heater ground circuit. The engine must be running for the PCM to enable the heater.
This step checks for an open or high resistance HO2S heater control circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the O2 Heater Current within the specified range? | 0.45-0.65 A | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Inspect the fuse for the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 4 |
Important:: Use a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit or the HO2S 1 low reference circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Repair the open HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit to HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
9 | Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
10 | Repair a short to ground in the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
13 | Locate and repair the short to ground in the HO2S 1 ignition 1 voltage circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- |
16 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |