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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used to minimize the amount of time required for Closed Loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for fuel control sensor HO2S 1 to become active. The oxygen sensor heater is required by catalyst monitor sensor HO2S 2 to maintain a sufficiently high temperature. This allows accurate exhaust oxygen content readings at an increased distance from the engine.

The powertrain control module (PCM) will run the heater test only after a cold start, which is determined by the engine coolant temperature and the intake air temperature at the time of startup. The heater test will also run only once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is started, the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage indicates that the sensor is sufficiently active, the PCM determines how much time has elapsed since startup. If the PCM determines that too much time was required for the HO2S 2 to become active, the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set. The appropriate length of time for the HO2S to reach operating temperature is calculated based on the engine coolant temperature at start-up and the average mass air flow since startup. The more total airflow and the higher the startup engine coolant temperature, the less time should be required for HO2S activity.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0137 or P0138 are not set.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 45°C (113°F) at startup.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 40°C (104°F) at startup.
    • The IAT and the ECT are within 10°C (50°F) of each other at start-up.
    • The average mass airflow for the sample period is less than 25 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S 2 voltage remains within 150 mV of the bias voltage (approximately 450 mV) for more than a predetermined time. The of time ranges between 50-130 seconds, depending on the engine coolant temperature at startup and on the average air flow since startup.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor to operating temperature, the HO2S will generate an output voltage proportional to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage will usually decrease from the initial, or bias, voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step checks for a correct HO2S heater ignition feed and ground supply.

  3. This step checks for proper PCM and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Did DTC P0036 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0036

Go to Step 3

3

Important: If the engine has just been operating, allow the engine to cool until near bias voltage is observed on the scan tool before proceeding.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the HO2S 2 voltage on the scan tool.

Does the HO2S 2 voltage go to above or below the previously stabilized voltage, by at least as much as the specified value within 2  minutes?

150 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S high or low signal circuits
    • An intermittently open or high resistance HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit or HO2S heater low control circuit
    • Poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and HO2S heater low control circuit terminals on the engine harness side.
  4. Start the engine.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Disconnect the test lamp.
  2. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  3. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit terminal to a known good ground.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  5. Start the engine.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal on the engine harness side, and a known good ground.
  2. Ensure the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S high and low signal circuits.
  4. Use a DMM in order to first measure the continuity of the HO2S high signal circuit. Next measure the continuity of the HO2S low signal circuit between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal, on the engine harness side.

Is the individual resistance of both circuits less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Repair the open HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

  1. Repair the lack of power on the HO2S ignition 1 voltage feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If the fuse is open, repair the short to ground on the circuit. An open fuse or lack of power to the fuse may cause other DTCs or symptoms to be present.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

  1. Check for correct PCM terminal contact.
  2. Repair PCM terminals as necessary.

Was a PCM terminal repair made?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Important: The HO2S must be cool before proceeding with the diagnosis. The ignition must remain OFF for at least one half hour before proceeding with the diagnosis.

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Set-up the scan tool with the proper vehicle identification information prior to turning the ignition ON.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF as quickly as possible observe and record the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  4. Monitor the HO2S voltage for two minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage increase or decrease from the initial voltage by at least the value specified?

150 mV

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the engine for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK