GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this test period, the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich to lean and lean to rich thresholds. If the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, DTC P1133 will be set. A lean to rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0200, P0300, P0410, P0412, P0418, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1106, P1107, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1121, P1122, or P1441 are not set.
    • The system voltage is more than 9 volts.
    • The engine is running in Closed Loop.
    • The engine is running for at least 4 minutes.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 75°C (167°F).
    • The transmission is in drive.
    • The engine speed is between 1,200-2,300 RPM.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is between 15-35 gm/s.
    • The above conditions are stable for 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The above conditions are present for a 90 second monitoring period.
    • The PCM monitors fewer than 5 rich-to-lean and 5 lean-to-rich switches for HO2S 1.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit may cause the DTC to set. Check HO2S heater circuitry for intermittent malfunctions or poor connections. If connections and wiring are OK and the DTC continues to set, the HO2S may be at fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for correct sensor activity. When in Closed Loop fuel control, the HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the bias voltage.

  2. This step checks the PCM and the high and low circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for correct operation.

  3. This step checks for correct HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.

  4. This step checks for correct circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and the PCM ground.

  5. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and the PCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose HO2S or faulty thread to exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Clear the DTCs using a scan tool.
  2. Reset the fuel trim values.
  3. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed within the voltage range specified?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
  2. • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An intermittently open HO2S high signal circuit
    • An intermittently open HO2S low reference circuit
    • An HO2S low reference circuit with high resistance to ground
    • PCM ground circuits with high resistance to ground
    • An inoperative HO2S heater
    • Faulty HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact
    • An exhaust system leak, typically within 12 inches up-stream of the HO2S
    • A defective HO2S
  3. Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

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Go to Step 17

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit to a known good ground.
  5. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  6. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S high and low reference circuits.
  4. Use a DMM in order to first measure the continuity of the HO2S high signal circuit. Then measure the continuity of the HO2S low reference circuits between the PCM connector terminal and the engine harness side of the HO2S connector terminal.

Is the individual resistance of both circuits less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check for correct PCM connector terminal contact.
  2. Repair PCM terminals as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Was a PCM terminal repair made?

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Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the engine harness side of the HO2S heater low control circuit terminals.
  3. Start the engine.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the HO2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S low reference circuit and the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits terminal and one of the PCM ground circuit terminals.

Is the resistance measured less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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10

Repair the HO2S ignition 1 voltage or HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes of the condition include the following:

    • An open circuit
    • High circuit resistance
    • A poor ground connection
    • A blown heater fuse--If this is the cause, other DTCs should also be set.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Probable causes of the condition include the following:

    • Poor HO2S connector terminal contact
    • An open sensor harness low reference circuit--This requires HO2S replacement.
    • A sensor harness low reference circuit with high resistance--This requires HO2S replacement. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
    • A poor PCM ground connection
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance
    • An ungrounded exhaust system

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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12

  1. Check for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect HO2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and will typically will be within 12 inches of the suspect HO2S.

  3. Repair the exhaust as necessary.

Was an exhaust system repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
  2. Use the DMM in order to again measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Remove the HO2S from the exhaust.
  2. Clean the HO2S mounting threads.
  3. Apply anti-seize compound P/N 5613695 or an equivalent to the sensor threads.
  4. Tighten the HO2S to the proper torque. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
  5. Use the DMM in order to again measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminal and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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17

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK