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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor used to detect oxygen-content in the exhaust. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the sensor with a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The PCM supplies a bias voltage between the circuits. The sensor varies the voltage based on the oxygen content in the exhaust. When the exhaust stream is lean (more oxygen), the sensor produces a low voltage signal. When the exhaust stream is rich (less oxygen), the sensor produces a high voltage signal. The PCM monitors the HO2S signal during Closed Loop. To correct for rich or lean conditions, the PCM adjusts the injector pulse width.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0154, P0201-P0208, P1133, P1134, P1153, or P1154 are not set.
    • The coolant temperature is more than 75°C (176°F).
    • The engine is running for 120 seconds (2 minutes).
    • The system voltage is between 10-18 volts.
    • The predicted O2 heater temperature is 600°C (1112°F).
    • The traction control is inactive.
    • The catalyst protection mode is inactive.
    • The engine speed is between 500-5000 RPM.
    • The MAF is between 3-30 grams per second.
    • The deceleration fuel cut off (DFCO) is inactive.
    • The Power Enrichment (PE) is inactive.
    • The conditions above are met for 5 seconds.
    • The Closed Loop fuel control is enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The vehicle is in Closed Loop fuel control, based on HO2S voltages switching from below 350 mV to above 500 mV.

The PCM monitors the HO2S voltages for 120 seconds (2 minutes).

During the 120-second monitoring period, the voltage remains within 350-500 mV for approximately 16 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.

  2. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly-operating system.

  3. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly-operating system.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set except the HO2S DTCs, refer to other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.

  1. Engine at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the voltage vary outside the specified values?

350-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Failure Records.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
  3. Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC Information for DTC  P0130 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC  P0130 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Inspect for the following conditions:

   • 

Exhaust leak

   • 

The HO2S is installed correctly

   • 

Damaged wiring. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Using the DMM, measure the voltage between the HO2S 1 bank 1 signal circuit on the PCM side and a good ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Jumper the signal circuit to the low circuit, PCM side.
  2. With a scan tool, observe HO2S 1 bank 1 voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage at or near the specified value?

0 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Test the high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If an open/high resistance condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Test for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a poor connection conditions is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.

Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

  1. Inspect and test for the following:
  2. • Fuel Contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
    • Engine oil or coolant consumption. Refer to Oil Pressure Diagnosis and Testing in Engine Mechanical.
    • Use of improper RTV sealant.
  3. Replace the affected HO2S . Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK