GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 654457  Size: SF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The pressure control (PC) solenoid valve regulates actuator feed fluid passing through the solenoid into torque signal pressure. The PCM uses a pulse width modulated signal in order to control the torque signal pressure. The PCM compares various inputs in order to determine the appropriate pressure for a given load. The PCM varies the current to the PC solenoid valve from 0.1 amps, for maximum line pressure to 1.1 amps, for minimum line pressure. An internal current monitor within the PCM provides feedback in order to determine actual PC solenoid valve current draw.

If the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the PC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0748 sets. DTC P0748 is a type C DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is at least 10.7 volts.
    • The engine speed is 400 RPM or greater.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PC solenoid valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage for greater than 0.1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores DTC P0748 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies the ability of the PCM to command the PC solenoid valve.

  2. This step verifies that the automatic transmission wiring harness and the PC solenoid valve have correct resistance.

DTC P0748

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.0L

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Using the scan tool, increase and decrease the PC solenoid valve amperage.
  8. Observe the scan tool display.

Does the PC Sol. Actual Current vary from the PC Sol. Ref. Current by more than the specified amount?

0.05 amps

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 4.0L

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition .
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616-A GM Terminal Test Kit, measure the resistance between terminals C and D of the J 44152 .
  5. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

3-8 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

8 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Test the high control circuit (CKT 1228) of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve.
  2. Test the low control circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve.

Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

6

Test the high control circuit (CKT 1228) and the low control circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC solenoid valve for being shorted together between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve.

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

7

Measure the resistance from terminal D of the J 44152 to ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Test the high control circuit (CKT 1228) of the PC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve.
  2. Test the low control circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the PC solenoid valve.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

9

  1. Disconnect the J 44152 from the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Install the J 44152 on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector C1. Additional DTCs may set.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616-A , measure the resistance from terminal D of the J 44152 to ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Test the low control circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

--

11

Using the DMM and the J 35616-A , measure the resistance between terminal  D of the J 44152 and terminal 67 of the PCM connector C1.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Test the low control circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

--

13

Using the DMM and the J 35616-A measure the resistance from terminal C of the J 44152 to ground.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Test the high control circuit (CKT 1228) of the PC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Using the DMM and the J 35616-A measure the resistance between terminal C of the J 44152 and terminal 69 of the PCM connector C1.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 16

16

Test the high control circuit (CKT 1228) of the PC solenoid valve for an open between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

17

Test the high control circuit (CKT 1228) and the low control circuit (CKT 1229) of the PC solenoid for a short to voltage.

Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

18

Important: The automatic transmission wiring harness consists of two separate harnesses, the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly, GM P/N 15320475, and the Automatic Transmission Wiring Extension Harness Assembly, GM P/N 15320478. In order to avoid the unnecessary replacement of parts, only replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly, GM P/N 15320475.

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Input Speed Sensor and Wiring Harness Removal in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Replace the PC solenoid valve.

Refer to Control Valve Upper Body Disassemble in the 4T80-E section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.0L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Start and idle the engine.
    • System voltage must be at least 10.7 volts.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0748.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info. and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 4.0L

System OK