GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 427808  Size: SF

Circuit Description

This code (both current and history) indicates the body control module (BCM) has sensed a short to the battery condition on the instrument cluster serial peripheral interface (SPI) data out line to the BCM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Meet all of the following conditions:

    • Ignition 0 is active.
    • The serial data SPI clock line from the BCM to the IPC is shorted to battery for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Disables the instrument cluster clock output
    • Stores DTC U2007 in the BCM memory
    • The instrument cluster illuminates the following indicators:
       - THEFT SYSTEM
       - ABS
       - SERVICE VEHICLE SOON
       - The PRNDL indicator is blank.
       - The temperature gauge reads zero.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the malfunction cleared.
    • All the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON ) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles.
    • Use the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • With the ignition switch in the ON position, test for voltage transitions on the SPI data line.
    • When the diagnostics direct you to take electrical measurements at the wiring harness junction blocks, refer to Power and Grounding Component Views in Wiring Systems.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This may often cause the malfunction to appear.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if there is a short to voltage in CKT 1323 between the instrument cluster and the body control module (BCM).

  2. This step determines if either the instrument cluster or the BCM is malfunctioning.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.

1

Was the BCM System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Body Control Module System Check

2

  1. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C3.
  3. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter in order to measure the voltage in CKT 1323 between the BCM harness connector C3 terminal A7 and ground.

Does the measured voltage equal the specified value?

Greater than 0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1323 between the BCM connector C3 terminal A7 and the instrument cluster connector terminal A10. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the CKT repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

4

  1. Reconnect the BCM connector C3.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to read the SPI data output line.

Is the SPI data output line HIGH?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for a poor connection at the instrument cluster connection terminal A10 CKT 1323.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the poor connection in CKT 1323. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

is the CKT repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal A7 CKT 1323.

Was a poor connection found?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal A7. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures:

    •  Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control Systems
    •  Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Clear the DTCs from the memory.

Are the DTCs cleared from the memory?

--

Go to Body Control Module System Check

--