GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154580  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground for the MAP sensor. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold absolute pressure - high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key on and the engine not running or at wide open throttle. The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs are present.
    • The engine is running.
    • The idle speed is steady.
    • A throttle angle above 0% if the engine speed is less than 1000 RPM.
    • A throttle angle above 10% if the engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volt.
    • The above conditions are present for longer than 200 3X reference periods.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the malfunction.

If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data may be useful in determining since the DTC was last set. If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the malfunction.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0107 - MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Observe the MAP value displayed on a scan tool.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step  4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0107.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0107 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the 5 volt reference A circuit and the MAP signal together at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the scan tool.

Is the MAP value more than the specified value?

4.6 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step  5

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between B+ and the MAP sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the scan tool.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

4.6 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step  8

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the 5 volt reference A circuit for an open or short to ground.
  4. If the 5 volt reference A circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step  7

7

  1. Test the 5 volt reference A circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the MAP signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  4. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  12

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Test for faulty terminal connections at the MAP sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. If the terminal connections are OK, replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  12

--

11

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  12

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear any DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0107.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0107 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK