GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154580  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Data Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground for the MAP sensor. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM relative to pressure changes in the manifold. The MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold absolute pressure - high vacuum) to above 4 volts with the key on and engine not running or at wide open throttle. The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP sensor DTCs are present.
    • The engine has run for a length of time that is determined by the startup coolant temperature. The length of time ranges from 2 minutes at less than -30° C (-22° F) to 0.5 second at more than 30°C (86°F).
    • The idle speed is steady.
    • The throttle position is below 2%.
    • The engine speed is less than 900 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.2 volts.
    • The above conditions are present for longer than 200 3X reference periods.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display indicates the location of the malfunction.

If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Fail Records data may be useful in determining since the DTC was last set. If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1108 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the malfunction.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0108 - MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. If the engine idle is rough, unstable, or incorrect, repair the idle problem before continuing with this table. Refer to Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling .
  2. With the engine idling, use a scan tool in order to measure the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) voltage.

Is the MAP voltage more than the specified value?

3.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0108.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0108 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to measure the MAP sensor voltage.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Use a test lamp connected to B+ in order to probe the MAP sensor ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step  7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Test the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference A circuit.
  2. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step  11

7

  1. Test for a faulty sensor ground terminal connection at the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace the loose terminal. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  15

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Test for a faulty sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Test the continuity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
  2. If the MAP sensor ground circuit measures over 5 ohms, repair an open or a faulty connection. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

5 ohms

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 11

11

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Test for a short to voltage on the 5 volt reference A circuit.
  5. If the 5 volt reference A circuit is shorted, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 13

13

Test for faulty electrical connections at the MAP sensor and replace any terminals as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  16

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

15

Repair the malfunctioning vacuum source.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  16

--

16

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Clear any DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  5. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0108.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0108 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK