During cranking, the ignition control (IC) module monitors the 7X crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal. Once the engine starts, the IC module determines spark synchronization by the camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses. The powertrain control module (PCM) constantly monitors the number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit and compares the number of CMP pulses to the number of 24X reference pulses and the number of 3X reference pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the CMP signal circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
The engine is running.
The CMP sensor reference pulse is not detected during every engine revolution.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Attempt to Start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Probe the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
6 | Probe the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 |
7 |
Does the Frequency measure within the specified value? | 1-3 Hz | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 |
8 |
Does the resistance measure more than specified value? | 5ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
11 | Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
12 |
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
13 | Test the CMP low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
14 |
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
15 |
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may remove the short from the circuit. Test the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
16 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
18 | Repair the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the PCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
19 | Replace CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- |
21 |
Does the DTC Run and Pass? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 2 |
22 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |