GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of approximately 450 mV on the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high and low signal circuits. When you turn ON the ignition, battery voltage is supplied to the HO2S heater. As the heater reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage responds by changing from a bias voltage range to the normal operation. Typically, as the HO2S reaches the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage goes from a bias voltage to a voltage below 300 mV. Depending on the exhaust gas content, the HO2S voltage can go above 450 mV.

Depending on the cumulative air flow, the PCM runs the heater test only during a cold start, and only once an ignition cycle. When you start the engine, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage goes above or below the bias range threshold, the PCM determines how much time the process took. If the PCM detects that the process took too much time for the HO2S to enter into normal operating range, a DTC sets. This time is based on the amount of air that flows into the engine.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0157, P0158, P0160, P0200, P0300, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1258, P1415, P1416, or P1441 are not set.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) are less than 50°C (122°F) and are within 8°C (14.5°F) of each other at engine start-up.
    • The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts.
    • The secondary air injection (AIR) and the catalyst diagnostics are not active.
    • The scan tool is disconnected.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 18 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage remains between 300-600 mV for a predetermined amount of time, depending on the engine coolant temperature and the air flow.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • This diagnostic may fail due to a restriction in the secondary air injection (AIR) system. Refer to DTC P1415 or P1416 .
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Before you perform this test, allow the engine to cool If the sensor is at the operating temperature, the HO2S voltage will stay high or low. If the HO2S voltage stays between 300-700 mV, the HO2S heater is inoperative.

  2. If more than one HO2S DTC is set, the HO2S fuse may be open. Test all the related circuits going to all the heated oxygen sensors for a short to ground. If all the wiring is OK, you may need to disconnect each HO2S one at a time in order to locate a shorted sensor.

  3. This step verifies whether an ignition voltage is available at the sensor.

  4. This step verifies whether ground is available at the sensor.

  5. This step verifies whether the HO2S heater element is internally open.

  6. Inspect the ignition 1 voltage circuits at the underhood electrical center for poor connections.

  7. If more than one heater DTC sets, test the ground circuits for an open.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: 

   • Before you proceed with this table, allow the engine to cool for 1/2 hour.
   • If DTC P0300 is set, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List .

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S signal voltage on the scan tool for 2 minutes.

Does the HO2S voltage go from a bias voltage to above or below the specified range?

300-700 mV

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the HO2S fuse for an open.

Is the HO2S fuse open?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information .
  2. Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the HO2S electrical connector on the PCM side, using a J 35616-200 test lamp connected to known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater ground or the HO2S low circuits.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Connect the J 35616-200 test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and the HO2S heater ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and the HO2S heater ground at the HO2S pigtail using a DMM.

Is the HO2S resistance within the specified range?

3.5-14 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the open in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit to the HO2S. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Repair the open in the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to:

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

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11

  1. Locate and repair the short to ground in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit.
  2. Replace the faulty fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

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12

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK