The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the PCM in order to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM provides the TP sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) provides the PCM with a signal voltage less than 1 volt to more than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low voltage, the DTC will set.
The ignition is ON.
• | The TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts. |
• | The above conditions are present for 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The PCM 5-volt reference circuits are internally connected within the PCM. If all the TP sensor circuits are OK, inspect the MAP sensor, and inspect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve for malfunctions.
If the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1122 diagnostic test may isolate the cause of the fault. Refer to DTC P1122 .
For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is less than the specified value? | 0.15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to DTC P1121 |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor voltage is at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Does the DMM indicate voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | With a DMM, test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test all 5-volt reference circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
With a DMM connected between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor low reference circuit, observe voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that use a 5-volt reference signal. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
9 | With a DMM, test the TP sensor signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
12 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |