A toothed wheel mounted on the output shaft of the transmission generates an AC voltage pulse as it moves past the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS contains a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire, which produces a magnetic field. The toothed wheel interrupts the magnetic field that generates an AC voltage pulse. As the vehicle speed increases the AC voltage pulse rate also increases.
• | DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122 or P0123 are not set. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 35°C (95°F). |
• | No idle control system DTCs P0506 or P0507 are not set. |
• | The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is 5-100 percent. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 40-100 kPa (6-15 psi) when the A/C is OFF. |
• | The MAP is between 45-100 kPa (7-15 psi) when the A/C is ON. |
• | All conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
The powertrain control module (PCM) detects vehicle speed at 0 km/h (0 mph) for 100 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC. |
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The resistance measurement will not change if either the VSS high signal circuit or the VSS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the PCM and the VSS are matched in such a way that an open or a short to ground in the VSS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0500 to set. The lower resistance value given represents the nominal resistance specification of the VSS at -40°C (-40°F), minus the manufacturing tolerance specification of 10 percent. The higher resistance value given represents the nominal resistance specification of the VSS at 150°C (302°F), plus the manufacturing tolerance specification of 10 percent.
This step isolates the short between the VSS and the wiring.
The DMM will detect AC voltage if the VSS high signal circuit is shorted to ground.
The replacement PCM must be programmed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM reprogramming.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Manual Transmission Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel. Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the powertrain control module (PCM). Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value? | 0 km/h (0 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||
3 |
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value? | 0 km/h (0 mph) | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||
4 |
Did the PCM require a calibration update? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1668-2913 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 | Test the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) high signal and VSS low signal circuits for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
7 | Measure the resistance between the terminal C2 21 and ground. Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50 K ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
Is the resistance greater than the specified value? | 50 K ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||
9 | Repair the short to ground in the VSS high signal circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||
11 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
12 | Replace the VSS. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | |||||||||
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |