The traction control switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the switch supplies signal ground to the traction control ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal ground input into serial data, which is used by the ABS-TCS electronic control unit (ECU) to enable or disable traction control, and by the instrument cluster to display traction control status.
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• | The ignition is switched ON. |
• | The ignition voltage is 10-16 volts. |
The PIM detects the traction control switch is activated for 60 seconds or more.
A TRAC OFF message is displayed on the instrument cluster multi-function display.
Refer to Cruise Control Description and Operation for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Refer to Cruise Control Description and Operation for cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures. Refer to Cruise Control Schematics , Cruise Control Component Views , and Cruise Control Connector End Views . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for intermittent fault conditions
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the traction control switch using the scan tool.
This step tests the traction control switch signal circuit.
This step tests the PIM harness connector for serviceability.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Using the scan tool, view the traction control switch status parameter in the PIM data list. Does the scan tool display ACTIVE? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does DTC B2745 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the scan tool display ACTIVE? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Replace the traction control switch. Refer to Electronic Traction Control Switch Replacement . Has the repair been completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Test the traction control switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground. Has any fault been found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Inspect for shorted terminals or poor connections at the powertrain interface module (PIM) wiring connector. Has any fault been found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the PIM. Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Replacement . Has the repair been completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does DTC B2745 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |