The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a 5.0 V reference signal and a ground to both the throttle position (TP) sensor and to the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the throttle plate opening and the MAP sensor sends a voltage signal back to the PCM relative to the intake manifold pressure. The PCM can detect if the TP sensor or the MAP sensor is out of range by comparing the 2 values against the high and low limits defined within the engine calibration. If the TP sensor or the MAP sensor are not within the expected limits of the engine calibration, a DTC P0105 is set. During the DTC P0105 test, the actual MAP value is compared to a high limit threshold and low limit threshold for any speed and load that the vehicle is operated in. If the actual MAP value is more than the high limit, or less than the low limit, a malfunction is indicated.
DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0325, P0341, P0342, P0440, P0442, P0502, P0506, P0507, P1441 not set.
• | The engine run time is more than 40 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is between 600 RPM and 6375 RPM. |
• | The torque converter clutch (TCC) is stable to within 2.5 percent. |
• | The engine speed is stable to within 50 RPM. |
• | The IAC valve is stable to within 5 counts. |
• | The TP sensor is stable to within 2 percent |
• | The above conditions are present for 1.5 seconds. |
The MAP sensor is out of an expected range defined on the engine calibration for 14 out of 16 seconds.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the malfunction present. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
• | With the ignition on and the engine off, the manifold pressure is equal to the atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will be high. This information is used by the PCM as an indication of the vehicle barometric pressure. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to test the accuracy of a suspected sensor. The 2 readings should be the same within 0.4 volt. |
• | The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions at the intake manifold. |
• | A TP sensor that is stuck will attempt an auto zero every time the engine runs. |
• | If a DTC P0105 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC Information data in order to determine the status of the DTC. |
• | A DTC P0105 may set due to any condition that causes an unreasonably high or low MAP value, including the following engine conditions: |
- | An incorrect cam timing |
- | A restricted exhaust |
- | Any worn piston rings |
- | A low fuel pressure |
• | A TP sensor that is stuck may attempt to auto zero every time the engine runs. An indication of this is the TP percentage at 0 percent and the TP voltage high. |
• | Using a DMM in order to test the 5.0 volt reference circuits may not detect small amounts of resistance within the malfunctioning circuit. Connecting a jumper wire from the 5.0 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit detects the small amounts of resistance. |
• | Certain conditions can produce normal results when probed, but can cause a bad reading when connected. Inspect for the following conditions on the TP and MAP sensor connectors: |
- | Any spreaded terminals |
- | Any poor connections |
• | The MAP sensor needs a dedicated vacuum source. Inspect the MAP sensor and the MAP sensor vacuum source for the following conditions: |
- | A vacuum leak |
- | A split vacuum hose |
- | A shared vacuum source |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The TP sensor may be able to auto-zero after several engine starts if the sensor is stuck, but may not be able to reach the full range near 100 percent. The TP angle should increase steadily. If the voltage value spikes high or low, consider the test failed.
The TP sensor has an auto-zeroing feature. If the voltage reading is between 0.2 to 0.9 volts, the PCM will assume the TP sensor is at a closed throttle position (0 percent). If the reading is out of the auto-zeroing range at closed throttle, look for a binding or damaged linkage.
For a MAP sensor that displays a BARO value that does not appear normal for the altitude the vehicle is located, the MAP sensor is considered malfunctioning.
While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should detect any changes in manifold pressure. This test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the throttle changes as they can be made. A MAP sensor should not appear to be lazy or catch up with the throttle movements.
The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly checked for restrictions. This step determines if the reason for no MAP change was due to a malfunctioning sensor or to a vacuum source problem to the sensor.
A short to voltage in the signal circuit is likely caused by the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Inspect the 5.0 volt reference circuit for being pinched with the signal circuit.
Spread terminals or poor connections can produce normal results when probed but cause incorrect readings when connected. Be sure to inspect all terminals for this condition.
A short to voltage in the signal circuit would most likely be caused by the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Inspect for the 5.0 volt reference circuit for being pinched with the signal circuit.
Spread terminals or poor connections can produce normal results when probed, but cause incorrect readings when connected. Be sure to check all terminals for these conditions.
The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be preformed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Are any other DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Is the TP voltage less than the specified value when the throttle is fully closed? | 0.90 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
Does the TP angle value increase steadily to more than the first specified value when the accelerator pedal is depressed and decrease steadily to less than the second specified value when the pedal is released? | 98% 1% | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||
Compare the BARO reading with a known good vehicle. The BARO value should be within the specified value of the other vehicle. Is the BARO within the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Start the engine while observing the MAP sensor value on the scan tool. Does the MAP sensor value change while starting the engine? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
With the engine running, snap the throttle while observing the MAP sensor display on the scan tool. Does the value change rapidly when the throttle position changes? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
Important:: Ensure that the vacuum source is used only for the MAP sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
11 |
Does the MAP sensor value equal the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
12 |
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |||||||
14 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
15 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
17 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 28 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
19 |
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
20 |
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||
23 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
24 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||
25 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 28 | -- | ||||||
26 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM. Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 28 | -- | |||||||
28 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |