The body control module (BCM) diagnostic system check identifies conditions that are associated with the BCM. The following test is the starting point for any BCM concern or complaint. The test directs you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint.
The BCM is a reliable component and is not likely to cause the malfunction.
The following items cause most system complaints:
• | Faulty wiring |
• | Faulty connectors |
• | Faulty components |
Understand the computer system and use the tables correctly in order to achieve the following results:
• | Reduce diagnostic time |
• | Prevent unnecessary parts replacement |
The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the BCM with no DTC stored:
• | Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the BCM |
• | Out of range battery voltage specification. Normal battery voltage is 9-16 volts. |
• | A loose or damaged ground(s). |
It may be difficult to detect and accurately diagnose an intermittent failure in the electronic system. The BCM tests for the different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. A test drive may cause a malfunction to repeat. If the system malfunction is not repeated during the test drive, a good description of the complaint may be useful in locating an intermittent fault condition.
Faulty electrical connections or wiring causes most intermittent problems. If you suspect an intermittent condition, inspect the suspected circuits for the following conditions:
• | Poor mating of the connector halves or backed out terminals |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Wire chafing |
• | Poor wire to terminal connections |
• | Dirty or corroded terminals |
• | Damage to the connector bodies |
Use a J 35616-A for diagnostic procedures that require probing or testing a terminal. Use of the J 35616-A ensures the following results:
• | No damage occurs to the terminal. |
• | The tool determines if contact tension is sufficient. |
DTC P1626 will set in the powertrain control module (PCM) if the following conditions exist:
• | The ignition is in the RUN position. |
• | The BCM is disconnected. |
When the BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed, refer to Engine Controls for additional information on the PCM related DTCs.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks if the BCM identifies its BCM type.
This step checks if vehicle has correct BCM type installed.
This step checks for DTCs stored in BCM memory.
This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 240.
This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 1540.
This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 39.
This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 443.
This step checks for an open in CKT 1550.
This step checks for an open in CKT 240.
This step checks for an open in CKT 1540.
This step checks for an open in CKT 39.
This step checks for a short to B+ in CKT 39.
This step checks for an open in CKT 443.
This step checks for a short to B+ in CKT 443.
This step checks for a short to B+ in CKT 1445.
This step checks for an open in CKT 1445.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
When the BCM enters the feature customization mode, the BCM identifies its type by flashing the fasten belts indicator lamp (and sounding the chime) a number of times equal to the BCM type number. Does the BCM identify its type number? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 4 | |
Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description for details on BCM types. Does the BCM type match vehicle equipment/option content? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 22 | |
Within one second, turn the ignition switch from the ACC position to the OFF position, then back to the ACC position. Upon cycling the ignition switch as described above, the BCM enters the diagnostic/programming mode. At this point, the BCM may flash (and chime) any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored in memory (if any). DTC numbers range between 1-8. Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description for more information regarding DTCs. Is the BCM displaying any DTCs? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 | Test the INT LAMP fuse. Is the INT LAMP fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
Is the INT LAMP fuse open again. | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Test the PWR LOCK fuse. Is the PWR LOCK fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
Is the PWR LOCK fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the I/P-IGN fuse. Is the I/P-IGN fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
Is the I/P-IGN fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 10 | |
10 | Test the MALL fuse. Is the MALL fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
Is the MALL fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 12 | |
Is the test light on? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 28 | |
Use a test light in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal G and ground. Is the test light on? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 29 | |
Use a test light in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal H and ground. Is the test light on? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 30 | |
Is the test light on? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 31 | |
Is the test light off? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 32 | |
Is the test light on? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 | |
Is the test light off? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 34 | |
Is the test light off? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 35 | |
Is the test light on? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 36 | |
21 |
Does the BCM identify its type number? | -- | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 |
22 | Replace the BCM with the correct BCM type, according to vehicle equipment content/options. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
23 | Refer to the corresponding DTC table in this section for further diagnosis and repair. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
24 | Repair short to ground in CKT 240. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
25 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1540. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
26 | Repair short to ground in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
27 | Repair short to ground in CKT 443. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
28 | Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 1550. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
29 | Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 240. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
30 | Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 1540. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
31 | Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
32 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
33 | Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 443. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
34 | Repair short to voltage in CKT 443. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
35 | Repair short to voltage in CKT 1445. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
36 | Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 1445. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
37 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
38 | Were you sent here from another diagnostic table? | -- | Return to Diagnostic Table | System OK |