The diagnostic system check is an organized method of identifying any problems caused by a malfunction in either of the following systems:
• | The Antilock Brake System (ABS) |
• | The Traction Control System (TCS) |
The service technician must begin diagnosis of any ABS or ABS/TCS complaint with the diagnostic system check. The diagnostic system check directs the service technician to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint.
The EBCM/EBTCM exchanges serial data through the connector C1 terminal A1. Connector C1 terminal A9 supplies the switched ignition voltage to the EBCM/EBTCM. Connector C1 terminal B12 supplies the battery voltage to the EBCM/EBTCM. Connector C2 terminal C supplies the switched battery voltage to the EBCM/EBTCM. Connector C2 Terminal D provides the ground for the EBCM/EBTCM.
Use the following ordered procedure when servicing the ABS/TCS.
Failure to use the following procedure may cause the loss of important diagnostic data. Failure to use the following procedure may lead to difficult and time-consuming diagnosis procedures.
• | Inspect the brake master cylinder fluid reservoir: |
- | Verify that the brake fluid level is correct. |
- | Inspect the master cylinder for contamination. |
• | Inspect the brake modulator for the following conditions: |
- | Leaks |
- | Wiring damage |
• | Inspect the brake components of all four wheels: |
- | Verify that no drag exists. |
- | Verify that the brake apply operation is correct. |
• | Inspect for worn or damaged wheel bearings. |
• | Inspect the wheel speed sensors and the wheel speed sensor wirings: |
- | Verify that all of the sensors solidly attach. |
- | Inspect for wiring damage especially at vehicle attachment points. |
If any DTCs are displayed select DTC History.
2.1. | Determine which malfunction occurred most recently. |
2.2. | Diagnose and repair the most recent malfunction first. |
• | No DTCs are present. |
• | There are malfunctions in the mechanical components. |
• | The failure is intermittent and cannot be reproduced. |
4.1. | Use the automatic snapshot feature of the Scan Tool while test driving the vehicle. |
Perform normal acceleration, stopping and turning maneuvers during the test drive.
4.2. | If the test drive does not reproduce the malfunction perform an ABS stop: |
• | Perform the stop on a low coefficient surface (such as gravel). |
• | Perform the stop from a speed of 48-80 km/h (30-50 mph). |
• | Trigger the snapshot mode on any ABS/TCS DTC while performing the stop. |
4.3. | If the ABS stop does not reproduce the malfunction, use the enhanced diagnostic information in the DTC History in order to determine if further diagnosis is needed. This determination will be based on the frequency of failure. |
Communication with the EBCM/EBTCM is not possible when excessive resistance exists in the following components:
• | The ground |
• | The power supply circuits |
If communication with the EBCM/EBTCM is not possible, perform the following actions:
• | Verify that the EBCM/EBTCM ground connection is good. |
• | Verify that no excessive resistance exists in any of the power supply circuits. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Install the scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Inspect the data link connector (DLC). Is the DLC connected correctly? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is data being received from the (EBCM)/(EBTCM)? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Is the message "No Communication with Vehicle" displayed on the scan tool? | -- | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Verify that the following EBCM/EBTCM components are connected:
Are the components connected correctly? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Connect components correctly and then go to Step 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||||||
7 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||||||||||
8 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||||||||||||
9 |
Is the voltage within the specified voltage? | 10.0-14.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||||||||||||
10 |
Is the voltage within the specified voltage? | 10.0-14.0 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||||||||||
11 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||||||||||
12 |
Is continuity present between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1 and the DLC terminal 9? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1 and ground. Is continuity present between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1 and ground? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
15 |
Does the scan tool display any current DTC's? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
16 |
Does the ABS Indicator come on then go OFF after three seconds (bulb check)? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Does the ABS Indicator come ON and stay ON? | -- | Go to ABS Indicator Always On | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Is the vehicle TCS equipped? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
19 |
Does the TCS Indicator come on then go OFF after three seconds? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Does the TCS Indicator come ON and stay ON? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
21 |
Does the scan tool display any history DTC(s)? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
22 |
Is CKT 2940 shorted to ground? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
23 |
Is CKT 1639 shorted to ground? | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
24 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
25 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 2940. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1639. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 251. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
29 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 2940. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1639. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Repair the open or high resistance in any of the following components:
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Replace the terminals or the connectors that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |||||||||||||||||
34 | The system is functioning properly at this time. The malfunction may be intermittent or not present during testing. Is a concern still present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | System OK |