GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 592448  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The electronic brake and traction control module (EBTCM) controls the pulse width modulated (PWM) signal on the desired torque circuit while monitoring the wheel speed sensors to detect slippage. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the PWM signal and reduces the engine torque as needed by retarding the ignition timing, decreasing the boost duty cycle, and increasing the air/fuel ratio, or, in severe cases, shutting OFF up to 3  fuel injectors. The PCM sends a PWM signal to the EBTCM on the delivered torque circuit informing the EBTCM of response made to the desired torque signal. A problem with the delivered torque circuit should cause DTC P1689 to set and the traction control system (TCS) to be disabled. An ABS/TCS DTC may also be set. For further ABS/TCS DTC information, refer to Antilock Brake Systems.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit for the traction control delivered torque output circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Tests for a shorted component or a short to battery positive voltage on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also tests for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. Tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the delivered torque control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Connect the DMM to measure current between the delivered torque control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain between the specified values?

0.001-0.5 Amp

(1-500 mA)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM (leave the PCM disconnected).
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Using the DMM, measure voltage between the delivered torque control circuit and ground.

Is voltage at the specified value?

0.0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the delivered torque control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Inspect the ignition feed fuse for the EBTCM.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EBTCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

8

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  3. Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EBTCM and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

Test the delivered torque control circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • The delivered torque control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM
    • The delivered torque control circuit for a poor connection at the EBTCM
    • The EBTCM ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EBTCM
  3. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Connect a test light between the delivered torque control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EBTCM harness connector.
  6. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the delivered torque output ON and OFF.

Does the test light flash ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

Test the delivered torque control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EBTCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1689 until the DTC P1689 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1689 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK