Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit while the engine is not running.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
The DTC U1300 and U1301 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the body control module (BCM) will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
If communication can be established, the malfunction is not in the BCM or the wiring from the DLC to the BCM.
If communication can be established, the malfunction is in the instrument cluster, the radio, the SDM or the wiring between these devices
If communication can be established, the malfunction is in the SDM, EBCM or the wiring between these devices.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Connect the Scan Tool to the data link connector. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
3 |
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
5 |
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 | Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and DTC U1255 Class 2 Communication Malfunction | |||||||||
7 | Diagnose the malfunction using the DTC U1XXX Loss of XXX Communications procedures for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 Loss of XXX Communications Did you complete the action? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Test the ground circuit at terminal 5 of the DLC for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
10 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the DLC for an open between terminal 2 and connector C2 terminal B7 of the BCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
12 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM or PCM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||
14 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, PCM or IP cluster on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
15 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
16 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, PCM, IP cluster or SDM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||
17 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 26 | ||||||||
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the powertrain control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||
20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IP cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 28 | ||||||||
21 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 29 | ||||||||
23 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, PCM, IP cluster, EBCM or SDM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||
24 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the radio. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 30 | ||||||||
25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||
26 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||||||
27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming -2.2L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming -2.4L in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||||||
28 | Replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||||||
29 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in SIR. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||||||
30 | Replace the radio. Refer to Radio Replacement in Entertainment. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||||||
31 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in ABS. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 32 | -- | ||||||||
32 |
Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 33 | ||||||||
33 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 36 | ||||||||
34 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. If the vehicle will start and run, the action is complete. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||
35 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||||
36 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |