The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control circuit DTC sets.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit. |
• | The above condition is met for 30 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connect End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
4 |
Does the test lamp flash? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open and for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Replace the fuse as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |