Each module connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitors serial data communication during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low |
• | DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High |
• | DTC U1305 Class 2 Data Link Low or High |
• | The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit while the engine is not running. |
• | The power mode master (PMM) must be able to communicate with the other modules on the class 2 serial data bus in order for the Tech 2 to communicate with the other modules. |
• | The powertrain control module (PCM) on this vehicle has 3 junctions to the class 2 serial data bus. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table .
A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
The DTC U1300 and U1301 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a DTC U1000 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the body control module (BCM) will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
If communication can be established, the malfunction is not in the BCM or the wiring from the DLC to the BCM.
This test attempts to establish communication with the radio.
This test attempts to establish communication with the digital radio receiver (DRR).
This test attempts to establish communication with the OnStar vehicle communications interface module (VCIM).
This test attempts to establish communication with the PCM.
This test attempts to establish communication with the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
This test attempts to establish communication with the restraints sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
This test attempts to establish communication with the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the radio.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit between the radio and the DRR module.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit between the radio and the VCIM module.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the PCM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the IPC.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the SDM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the EBCM.
If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
The interruption of the class 2 serial data circuit may have prevented the diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Connect the scan tool to the data link connector. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you record any DTCs in the range of DTC U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Important:: Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Are DTCs U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Test the ground circuit at terminal 5 of the DLC for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the body control module (BCM) connectors containing the class 2 serial data communication circuits. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Important:: Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and radio on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, radio, and DRR on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, radio, and VCIM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, radio, and PCM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, radio, PCM, and IPC on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IPC, PCM, IPC, and SDM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 25 | |||||||||||||||||
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, radio, PCM, IPC, EBCM, and SDM on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 31 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 33 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 28 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 29 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 30 | |||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
30 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
31 |
Important: Setup and reprogram the radio. Replace the radio. Refer to Radio Replacement in Entertainment. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Replace the DRR module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
33 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
34 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 35 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
35 |
Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. Does the scan tool communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 | |||||||||||||||||
37 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 40 | ||||||||||||||||
Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 39 | -- | |||||||||||||||||
39 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 38 | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |